Ashley Parker Angel

31st Annual American Music Awards - Arrivals

Angel in 2003, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Ashley Ward Parker

Place of Birth: Redding, Shasta, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 1, 1981

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish

Ashley Parker Angel is an American singer, songwriter, and actor. He was a member of boy band O-Town, along with Erik-Michael Estrada, Dan Miller, Trevor Penick, and Jacob Underwood. He has also been billed as Ashley Parker.

Ashley is the son of Paula and Darren Parker. He was named after the character Ashley Wilkes, of Gone with the Wind. His parents divorced when Ashley was two years old, and he was adopted by his stepfather Ron Angel. Ashley has a son with his former fiancée, model Tiffany Lynn Rowe.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Paul Vollmers (the son of Shelby Allison Vollmers and Sarah Ruth “Sadie” Miller). Alfred was born in California. Shelby was the son of William Vollmers, whose parents were German, his father from Hamburg and his mother from Schleswig-Holstein; and of Lucy Jane Allison.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother was Midge/Mildred Ward (the daughter of Harry Hayward Ward and Alta Rose Miller). Midge was born in California. Harry was the son of Francis M. Ward and Nancy J. Davis. Alta was the daughter of Marshall Edmund Miller and Rosaltha Hoffman.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    His aunt’s obituary:

    https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/redding/name/tessa-vollmers-newman-obituary?id=15689138

    Maternal grandparents are Paul Vollmers and Midge Ward.

  2. madman says:

    Ashley is the son of Paula Ruth (Vollmers) and Darren Ray Parker. His parents divorced when Ashley was two years old, and he later adopted the surname of his stepfather, Ron Angel.

    Ashley’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were “Vollmers” and “Ward”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.