Bill Moseley

Moseley in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Lambert Moseley

Place of Birth: Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 11, 1951

Ethnicity: English, some German and Swedish

Bill Moseley is an American actor and musician. He is known for his many memorable horror roles, especially Chop-Top in The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (1986) and Otis B. Driftwood in The Devil’s Rejects (2005).

In a contrast to some of his characters, Bill is from an upper-class family, from Connecticut. He is the son of Virginia Gillette (Kleitz), a journalist, and S. D. Moseley (Spencer Dumaresq Moseley), a chairman and chief executive of the Railway Express Agency. His father was a member of the Yale Corporation; he was captain and center of the 1942 Yale football team. Bill’s grandfather George Moseley was also a Yale football star.

Bill is married to actress Lucinda Jenney. He has two children.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was George Clark Moseley (the son of Carlton Moseley and Marion Lydia Wilder). George was born in Illinois. Carlton was the son of Frederick Pierce Moseley and Mary E. Clark/Clarke. Marion was the daughter of John James Wilder and Marion Remick.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Maude Spencer (the daughter of Earl Winfield Spencer and Agnes Lucy Marian Hughes). Ethel was born in Illinois. Earl was the son of Nathan Spencer and Polly Ann Price. Agnes was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to English parents, with her father’s name having been Frederick Hughes.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was William Lambert Kleitz (the son of William Kleitz and Albertina/Alberta/Albertine Isaksson/Isackson). Bill’s grandfather William was born in New York, and was a president and director of Guaranty Trust Co. Bill’s great-grandfather William was born in New York, to German parents, Lambert Kleitz and Elisabetha/Elizabeth Wust/Wuest. Albertina was born in Skaraborg County, Sweden, the daughter of Anders Johan Isaksson and Anna Larsdotter.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Selby Gillette (the daughter of Edward Gillette and Hallie/Hattie Olive Coffeen). Harriet was born in Wyoming. Edward was the son of Edward S. Gillette and Anna/Ann Frances Selby. Hallie was the daughter of Henry Asa Coffeen and Harriet/Hattie Newell King.

Sources: Bill mentions his father – https://www.instagram.com

Obituary of Bill’s father – https://www.nytimes.com

Marriage record of Bill’s paternal great-grandparents, Carlton Moseley and Marion Lydia Wilder – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Bill’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick Pierce Moseley and Mary E. Clark/Clarke – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Bill’s mother – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Bill’s paternal grandfather was George Clark Moseley (the son of Carlton Moseley and Marion Lydia Wilder). George was born in Illinois. Carlton was the son of Frederick Pierce Moseley and Mary E. Clark. Marion was the daughter of John James Wilder and Marion Remick.

    Bill’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Maude Spencer (the daughter of Earl Winfield Spencer and Agnes Lucy Marian Hughes). Ethel was born in Illinois. Earl was the son of Nathan Spencer and Polly Ann Price. Agnes was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to English parents.

    Bill’s maternal grandfather was William Lambert Kleitz (the son of William Kleitz and Albertina/Alberta Isaksson). Bill’s grandfather William was born in New York. Bill’s great-grandfather William was born in New York, to German parents, Lambert Kleitz and Elisabetha Wust. Albertina was born in Skaraborg County, Sweden, to Anders Johan Isaksson and Anna Larsdotter.

    Bill’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Selby Gillette (the daughter of Edward Gillette and Hallie/Hattie Olive Coffeen). Harriet was born in Wyoming. Edward was the son of Edward S. Gillette and Anna Frances Selby. Hallie was the daughter of Henry Asa Coffeen and Harriet Newell King.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.