Dianne Wiest

CBS, CW and Showtime 2015 Summer TCA Party - Arrivals

Wiest in 2015, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Dianne Evelyn Wiest

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1946

Ethnicity:
*German, Croatian-Italian (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Dianne Wiest is an American actress. She has twice won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, for Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) and Bullets over Broadway (1994). She is also known for her roles in Radio Days, The Lost Boys, Bright Lights, Big City, Parenthood, Edward Scissorhands, Practical Magic, Rabbit Hole, and Let Them All Talk, among many others.

Her father, Bernard John Wiest, an American from Pennsylvania, had German and Croatian-Italian ancestry, and was a college dean and psychiatric social worker. Her mother, Anne Stewart (Keddie), was Scottish-born, from Auchtermuchty, Scotland, and was a nurse. The two met in Algiers. Dianne has two children, who are adopted.

Dianne’s paternal grandfather was named Bernard Mathew Wiest (the son of John M. Wiest and Mary E.). Bernard was born in Pennsylvania. Dianne’s great-grandparents John and Mary were also born in Pennsylvania, and all of their own parents were German.

Dianne’s paternal grandmother was Emma Louise Cosulich (the daughter of Luke Cosulich and Mary Gladulich/Gladutich). Emma was born in Pennsylvania, to parents who emigrated from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and were of Croatian-Italian descent. Luke was the son of Luke Cosulich and Matea Vidulich.

Dianne’s maternal grandfather was Niel Stewart Keddie (the son of William Keddie and Mary Ann Stewart). Niel was born in Arbroath, Forfarshire. William was the son of James Keddie and Isabella Robertson. Mary Ann was the daughter of Niel/Neil Stewart and Euphemia Anderson.

Dianne’s maternal grandmother was Edith Rose McDougall (the daughter of William McDougall and Annie Grant). Edith was born in Tomintoul, Morayshire. William was the son of James MacDougall and Mary Cumming. Annie was the daughter of William Grant and Isabella.

Sources: Dianne’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dianne’s paternal grandfather, Bernard Mathew Wiest, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dianne’s paternal grandmother, Emma Louise Cosulich, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dianne’s mother (through Dianne’s uncle, mother’s brother) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

6 Responses

  1. jonasbsjr says:

    lol always thought her name was West

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.