Ségolène Royal

Segolene Royal Promotes Her Book at the 29th Annual Paris Book Fair at Salon du Livre on March 15, 2009

Royal in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Marie-Ségolène Royal

Place of Birth: Ouakam, Dakar, French West Africa (now Senegal)

Date of Birth: 22 September, 1953

Ethnicity: French, as well as 1/8th Alsatian German

Ségolène Royal is a French politician. She is the Minister of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Energy, having served in the position since 2 April, 2014. She was previously Minister of the Environment and Way of Life, from 2 April, 1992 to 29 March, 1993, and President of the Regional Council of Poitou-Charentes, from 30 March, 2004 to 21 April, 2014.

Ségolène was the Socialist Party’s candidate for President of France in 2007. She was the first woman nominated for the position by a major party.

Ségolène is the daughter of Hélène Dehaye and Jacques Antoine Royal. She was born on a military base in Ouakam, Dakar, French West Africa (now Senegal), while her father was serving as an artillery officer.

Ségolène has four children with her former partner, François Hollande, President of France and Co-Prince of Andorra.

Ségolène’s paternal grandfather was named Florian Royal. Florian was born in Villacourt, Lorraine, France.

Ségolène’s paternal grandmother was Marie-Thérèse Carage (the daughter of Paul Émile Carage). Marie-Thérèse was born in Chamagne, Vosges, France. Paul was born in Nancy, Lorraine.

Ségolène’s maternal grandfather was Jean Henri Léonard Dehaye (the son of Joseph Émile Dehaye and Barbe Pauline Zimmermann). Jean was born in Nancy, Lorraine, France. Joseph was the son of Jean Joseph Dehaye and Rosalie Blandin. Barbe was of German descent, and was the daughter of Michel Zimmermann and Barbe Pauly.

Ségolène’s maternal grandmother was Jane Simon – Boisliboust (the daughter of Octave Auguste Simon – Boisliboust and Blanche Prégent). Blanche was the daughter of Alfred Félix Baptiste Prégent and Blanche Benoit.

Sources: Genealogies of Ségolène Royal – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.