Tom Arnold

The Paley Center for Media Hosts "An Evening With Web Therapy: The Craze Continues..."

Birth Name: Thomas Duane/Dwaine Arnold

Place of Birth: Ottumwa, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 6, 1959

Ethnicity: English, Swedish, German, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
*convert to Judaism

Tom Arnold is an American actor and comedian.

Tom is the son of Linda (Graham) and Jack Arnold. He has English, Swedish, German, Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry. Tom is a convert to Judaism.

Tom is married to Ashley Groussman, with whom he has two children. Ashley is Jewish. His aunt (father’s sister) was actress Kay Arnold.

Tom’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandfather, Jacques “Jacob” Arnold, an Alsatian German, who was born, c. 1798, in Alsace, France.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Dwaine/Duane Berwyln “DB” Arnold (the son of Ulysses Sheridan Arnold and Elsie May Larson). Dwaine was born in Saskatchewan, Canada. Ulysses was of German descent, the son of George Phillip Arnold and Katherine Cecile “Katie” Hilderman. Elsie was born in Illinois, the daughter of Frans/Frank Oskar Larsson/Larson, who was Swedish, from Gärdserum, Åtvidaberg, Östergötlands Län, and of Hannah A. Salow, whose father was German and whose mother was Swedish, from Gotlands län.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Florence Eleanor “Dottie” Copeland (the daughter of John Malcolm Copeland and Hannah H. Hedback). Florence was born in Minnesota. John was Scottish, born in Palmire, Wigtownshire, Scotland, the son of John Moffat Copeland and Grace Hazilet McKeand. Hannah was Swedish, born in Väse, the daughter of Robert Wilhelm Hedbäck and Kristina/Christine Nilsdotter Arnquist.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Everett/F. Graham (the son of Charles Felix Graham and India Bell/Belle Despain). Thomas was born in Iowa. Charles was born in Illinois, the son of Irish parents, John Graham and Ellen English. India was the daughter of William Marshall DeSpain and Rachel Cox. Rachel was the daughter of Isaac Cox and Eleanor/Elenora Coens/Coen. Eleanor is sometimes cited as the daughter of Frederick Coens, a man who may have been of Dutch ancestry.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Pauline Ranard (the daughter of Benjamin Oscar Ranard and Lottie/Charlotte Twiesell). Dorothy was born in Iowa. Benjamin was the son of Joseph Ranard and Sarah Caroline Harris. Lottie was the daughter of Henry Twiesel, who was German, and of Eva Abby/Addie Libbie/Libby.

Sources: Genealogy of Tom Arnold (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Tom’s paternal grandmother, Florence Eleanor “Dottie” Copeland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Tom’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Everett/F. Graham (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tom’s maternal great-grandmother, India Bell/Belle Despain (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Pauline Ranard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.