Tony Robbins

Robbins in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Anthony Jay Mohorovick

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 29, 1960

Ethnicity:
*father – Croatian
*mother – English, German, Scottish, French, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Tony Robbins is an American author, coach, speaker, and philanthropist.

His father was from Wisconsin, and was of Croatian descent. His mother was born in California, and was mostly of English, German, Scottish, French, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry. His surname Robbins comes from his stepfather.

Tony is married to “Sage” Robbins. He has a son, performance coach and motivational speaker Jairek Robbins, with his former partner Liz Acosta; and adopted his former wife Becky’s three children. He is 6 ft 7 in.

Tony’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Mohorovich/Mohorovičić. Joseph was born in Juršići, Istria, then part of Italy, now Croatia.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was named Carolyn Vera Narath (the daughter of Caroline). Carolyn was born in Zagreb, Yugoslavia, now Croatia.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was Charles Woodrow Shows (the son of Joseph Charlie Shows and Mittie Lee Polk). Tony’s grandfather Charles was born in Mississippi. Joseph was born in Mississippi, the son of Jackson Berry Shows and Amelia Emily Herring. Mittie was born in Mississippi, and likely was the daughter of George W. Polk and Elizabeth E. Cooper.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was Ida Virginia Sublette (the daughter of Harrison John “Harry” Sublette and Mary Lucinda Ann Quarles/Quarlas). Ida was born in Texas. Harrison was born in Missouri, the son of George W. Sublette/Sublett and Sarah Ann Washburn. Mary was born in Texas, the daughter of James Miles Quarles and Meittie Offelia Street.

Sources: Naturalization petition record of Tony’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Mohorovich/Mohorovičić – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Tony’s mother – https://findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.