Lou Boudreau

Birth Name: Louis Boudreau

Date of Birth: July 17, 1917

Place of Birth: Harvey, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: August 10, 2001

Place of Death: Olympia Fields, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Lou Boudreau was an American professional baseball player and manager. He was a Hall of Fame shortstop on the Cleveland Indians, in the MLB. He was nicknamed “Old Shufflefoot,” “Handsome Lou,” and “The Good Kid.”

Lou was the son of Birdie/Berdie (Henry) and Louis Boudreau. His father was Catholic, and of French-Canadian descent. His mother was Jewish. Lou was ultimately raised Catholic by his father.

Lou was married to Della DeRuiter, with whom he had four children.

Lou’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Boudreau (the son of Etienne Jean/John Baptiste Boudreau and Philomaine DesCorte/DesCort).

Lou’s paternal grandmother was Lucie/Lucy Morineau (the daughter of Louis Morineau and Evangelisse Bosilease/Basilice Lavigne/LaVigne).

Lou’s maternal grandfather was Marcus Henry (the son of Isaac Henry and Dora Moses/Lonsohn). Marcus was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, England, to Jewish parents. Isaac was born in Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland. Dora was born in Germany.

Lou’s maternal grandmother was Ester/Esther Lowenstein/Livingston (the daughter of Jacob Löwenstein and Hany Blumenthal). Ester was born in Iowa, to Jewish parents from Muschten, Züllichau-Schwiebus, Brandenburg, Prussia, Germany.

Sources: http://sabr.org

Genealogy of Lou Boudreau – https://www.geni.com

Lou Boudreau on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Lou’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    The last name is spelled “Boudreau” not Bordreau. My fault I didn’t realize that till now.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.