Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson

Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson ethnicity

Birth Name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson

Place of Birth: Hayward, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 2, 1972

Ethnicity:
*African-Canadian/Black Nova Scotian, small amount of Irish (father)
*Samoan (mother)

Dwayne Johnson, also credited as The Rock, is an American professional wrestler, actor, and producer.

He is the son of Ata Johnson (born Feagaimaleata or Mataniufeagaimaleata Fitisemanu Maivia) and Rocky Johnson (born Wayde Douglas Bowles), a Canadian and American wrestler. A picture of Dwayne at a young age, along with his parents, can be found here.

Dwayne’s father, who is black (African-Canadian), was born in Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada, of Black Nova Scotian heritage. Black Nova Scotians are descended from African-Americans who left the U.S. after the American Revolution, having sided with the British. Dwayne’s paternal grandparents were both black, and Dwayne has stated that he also found out that he has some “strong Irish blood” on his father’s side. Dwayne has also been said to have First Nations (Native Canadian) ancestry, although it is not clear if that is accurate.

Dwayne’s mother is Samoan. Dwayne spent some time growing up in Grey Lynn, New Zealand, where he was able to learn about his Pacific Islander heritage. He has a tribal “pe’a” chest-and-arm tattoo.

Dwayne was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2016. He is the second non-caucasian man, and the second man of significant African ancestry, to have been given this title by the magazine (Denzel Washington, in 1996, is the first, and Idris Elba, in 2018, is the third). Dwayne is also the first Polynesian man to have been given the title.

Dwayne has two children with his partner, singer and songwriter Lauren Hashian; and a daughter with his former wife, producer Dany Garcia. Dany works on many of Dwayne’s films.

Dwyane’s paternal grandfather is James Henry A. Bowles (the son of John W. Bowles and Lila/Lilla Jones). James was born in Amherst, Nova Scotia. John was the son of Stephen Bowles and Charlotte. Lila was the daughter of Henry Jones and Mary.

Dwyane’s paternal grandmother is Lillian Gay (the daughter of Alfred Nathan Gay and Isabelle/Isabel Sickles). Isabelle was the daughter of Benjamin Sickles and Hannah.

Dwyane’s maternal grandfather was Fanene Leifi Pita Maivia (the son of Rebecca Fanene). Fanene was a famous Samoan pro-wrestler, under the name Peter Maivia. He was from American Samoa. In Dwayne’s early wrestling days, he was known as Rocky Maivia, a combination of the nicknames of his father, Rocky Johnson, and his grandfather, Peter Maivia.

Dwayne’s maternal grandmother was Ofelia “Lia” Fuataga. Ofelia was born in Lalomanu, Aleipata, Western Samoa (then under New Zealand rule, now independent), and was a wrestling promoter.

Dwayne Johnson parents

Dwayne with his parents, photo by kathclick/Bigsotck.com

Sources: Genealogy of Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Dwayne’s father – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

398 Responses

  1. Hill says:

    He looks like what he is.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    @Andrew

    Quote(It say when I click your links. That is my point: except for the Igbo Nigerians, they usually have the black leather jacket skintone. So black you just see their teeth at night.)

    No that’s not true at all. That’s my point right there you saw or met a few people from a section of Africa . Countries with literally hundreds of different ethnic groups (Nigeria has 500 hundred ethnic groups by itself)..You have no idea what ethnic group they came from.Those people don’t all look the same. Igbo aren’t the lighter skin ones over there, these women are Hausa:
    https://naij-ask.gencdn.com/questions/25195-9ff5a1-resr-4.jpg

    These women were kidnapped from Cameroon:
    http://newsexpressngr.com/images/news/Abducted%20Chibok%20girls%2021%20portraits_1.jpg

    It would take me weeks to go thru all the ethnic groups

    Quote(About the Tuaregs, they were a small group. I don’t remember much. It was a cultural exchange or something.)

    So like I said limited exposure

    • andrew says:

      The Hausa women picture looks odd, maybe it’s the lighting I dunno…the third woman from right is mixed and others are suspicious. The Cameroonians here look normally West African. You can have 500 ethnic groups but the majority of people still belongs to a few ones. You can say my exposure is limited but I’ve personally met and talked to people from a lot of African countries, Congo and Ethiopia too.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    That’s normal sweetie most people think I’m of Samoan ancestry. I always thought it was because I use to wear my hair the same as the man in the first picture(but who knows). Cut it off since then, took to long to get it braided

  4. midori29 says:

    Picture below of a native Somoan man who would by appearence be seen as just African American.
    https://www.pinterest.com/pin/384494886912042136/

  5. midori29 says:

    Black people can recognize other blacks or people with african admixture and many Somoans look African admixed to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.