Denzel Washington

Birth Name: Denzel Hayes Washington, Jr.

Place of Birth: Mount Vernon, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1954

Ethnicity: African-American

Denzel Washington is an American actor, filmmaker, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Glory (1989), and the Academy Award for Best Actor for Training Day (2001).

Denzel is African-American. He is the son of Lennis (Lowe) and Denzel H. Washington, a Pentecostal preacher. His father was born in Virginia and his mother was born in Georgia. Denzel is married to actress and singer Pauletta Pearson Washington (born Pauletta Rachelle Pearson), with whom he has four children, including actor and football player John David Washington.

Denzel was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1996. He is the first man of significant African ancestry, and the first non-Caucasian man, to have been given this title by the magazine (Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, in 2016, is the second, and Idris Elba, in 2018, is the third).

Denzel’s paternal grandfather was William Washington (the son of William Washington, Sr. and Margaret Johnson). Denzel’s grandfather William was born in Virginia. Denzel’s great-grandparents William and Margaret were born into slavery.

Denzel’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Page (the daughter of Herod “Harry” Page and Lucia “Louise”/”Louesa” Rain/Rayn). Denzel’s grandmother Virginia was born in Virginia.

Denzel’s maternal grandfather was Tillman/Tilman Lowe/Low. Tillman was born in Georgia.

Denzel’s maternal grandmother was Eliza Jackson (the daughter of William Jackson and Rachel). Eliza was born in Georgia. William and Rachel were born into slavery.

Sources: Article about Denzel’s family history – http://archive.is

Genealogy of Denzel Washington – https://www.wikitree.com

Denzel’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Denzel’s paternal great-grandparents, William Washington, Sr. and Margaret Johnson, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Denzel’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Page, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Denzel’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Herod “Harry” Page was the son of Nathaniel Page and Sarah Williams

    https://www.geni.com/people/Nathaniel-Page/6000000041279502278

    Virginia Page on Census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCPL-Z76

  2. andrew says:

    family history: http://archive.is/iPksq

    Denzel’s paternal great-grandfather, William Washington, on the 1870 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFLK-56K

    there are links to many other records

  3. cwm85 says:

    I bet Denzel is at least 70 percent African. He certainly has a certain European look about himself tho. Hard to explain but some of his features are European with dark brown skin. I can certainly understand how he’s been able to play mainstream, lead actor roles in so called, “white films”

  4. neiltennant says:

    i read years ago an article about the show THE JEFFERSONS

    i was born in the late 80s and i have no idea but people tell me this show was awesome and that black and white americans were like concrete on their seats when the show came

    and i have read an article about the actors of whom all were african americans and all of them had also european ancestry

    what tells us this story ? THAT most african americans are of mixed descent

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.