Scott Stapp

Scott Stapp "Sinner's Creed" Book Signing at Barnes & Noble in Glendale on October 11, 2012

Stapp in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Scott Flippen

Place of Birth: Orlando, Forida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1973

Ethnicity: English, Irish, possibly Native American

Scott Stapp is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. He is known as a singer for the Grammy Award-winning rock band Creed. Mark Tremonti is also a member of the band.

Scott’s surname, Stapp, is from his mother’s remarriage to Steven Stapp.

In his book autobiography, Sinner’s Creed (2012), Scott states that his maternal grandfather was of Cherokee Native American descent, and had a residence on a Cherokee reservation. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented. Scott’s grandfather and Scott’s grandfather’s parents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Scott has two children with his wife, model, beauty queen, and philantrhopist Jaclyn Nesheiwat, and a son with his former wife, Hillaree Burns.

Scott’s paternal grandparents were named Ornon/Ornie Vernon/Vernie Flippen and Naomi Frances Noblin.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Edward Leon Davis (the son of Edward Jefferson Davis and Francis/Frances L. Demont). Scott’s grandfather Edward was born in Florida. Scott’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of John Franklin Davis and Salina Ann Edna Sanders.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Birdie/Berdie Louise Raffield (the daughter of Clayton Cleveland Raffield and Annie Lee Williams). Birdie was born in Florida. Clanton was the son of Charles Jackson Raffield and Nancy Ann Rogers. Scott’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of Elijah Moses Williams and Roxy/Roxie Louise Walden.

Sources: Scott’s maternal grandfather, Edward Leon Davis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Edward Leon Davis on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Scott’s maternal grandmother, Birdie/Berdie Louise Raffield – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Scott’s maternal grandmother, Birdie/Berdie Louise (Raffield) Davis – http://www.degusipefuneralhome.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

8 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.