Scott Stapp

Scott Stapp "Sinner's Creed" Book Signing at Barnes & Noble in Glendale on October 11, 2012

Stapp in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Scott Flippen

Place of Birth: Orlando, Forida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1973

Ethnicity: English, Irish, 1/32 Italian, distant Welsh

Scott Stapp is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. He is known as a singer for the Grammy Award-winning rock band Creed. Mark Tremonti is also a member of the band.

Scott’s surname, Stapp, is from his mother’s remarriage to Steven Stapp.

In his book autobiography, Sinner’s Creed (2012), Scott states that his maternal grandfather was of Cherokee Native American descent, and had a residence on a Cherokee reservation. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. Scott’s grandfather and grandfather’s parents are listed as “White” on U.S. Censuses.

Scott has two children with his wife, model, beauty queen, and philantrhopist Jaclyn Nesheiwat, and a son with his former wife Hillaree Burns.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Ornon/Ornie Vernon/Vernie Flippen (the son of Thomas Archibald Flippen and Harriet Elizabeth Cobbs). Ornon was born in Hornbeak, Tennessee. Thomas was the son of Archibald Overton Flippen and Louisa Laura Page. Harriet was the daughter of William Cobbs and Martha Jane Hammett.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Frances Nona Noblin (the daughter of Vincent A. “Vince” Noblin and Sarah E. Vinson/Vincent). Frances was born in Mayfield, Kentucky. Scott’s great-grandfather Vincent was the son of William H. “Bill” Noblin and Nancy Ann Huntsman.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Edward Leon Davis (the son of Edward Jefferson Davis and Francis Louise Demont). Scott’s grandfather Edward was born in Florida. Scott’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of John Franklin Davis and Salina Ann Edna Sanders. Francis was the daughter of Joseph Thomas Demont, whose father was Italian, and of Nancy L. “Fannie” Cook.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Birdie/Berdie Louise Raffield (the daughter of Clayton Cleveland Raffield and Annie Lee Williams). Birdie was born in Florida. Clanton was the son of Charles Jackson Raffield and Nancy Ann Rogers. Scott’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of Elijah Moses Williams and Roxy/Roxie Louise Walden.

Sources: Genealogy of Scott’s paternal grandfather, Ornon Vernon Flippen – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Scott’s paternal grandmother, Frances Nona (Noblin) Mountz – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Scott’s paternal great-grandparents, Vincent A. Noblin and Sarah E. Vinson/Vincent – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Scott’s paternal great-grandfather, Vincent A. Noblin – https://www.familysearch.org

Scott’s maternal grandfather, Edward Leon Davis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Edward Leon Davis on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Scott’s maternal grandmother, Birdie/Berdie Louise Raffield – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Scott’s maternal grandmother, Birdie/Berdie Louise (Raffield) Davis – http://www.degusipefuneralhome.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Ornon was the son of Thomas Archibald Flippen and Harriet Elizabeth Cobbs, and was born in Hornbeak, Tennessee. Thomas was the son of Archibald Overton Flippen and Louisa Laura Page. Harriet was the daughter of William Cobbs and Martha Jane Hammett.

    Scott’s patenral grandmother Frances was the daughter of Vincent A. “Vince” Noblin and Sarah E. Vinson/Vincent, and was born in Mayfield, Kentucky. Vincent was the son of William H. “Bill” Noblin and Nancy Ann Huntsman.

    Scott’s maternal great-grandmother Francis’ (NOT Frances) middle name is Louise, and was the daughter of Joseph Thomas Demont, whose own father was Italian, and of Nancy L. “Fannie” Cook.

    Genealogy of Scott’s paternal grandfather, Ornon Vernon Flippen – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GQS3-TJD

    Obituary of Scott’s paternal grandmother, Frances Nona (Noblin) Mountz – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/114637232/frances-nona-mountz

    Marriage record of Scott’s paternal great-grandparents, Vincent A. Noblin and Sarah E. Vinson/Vincent – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWYW-T4S

    Death record of Scott’s paternal great-grandfather, Vincent A. Noblin – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPC9-QHFF

    He also has distant Welsh ancestry. I still can’t prove his Native American ancestry on his father’s side. Only his ethnicity DNA testing will determine whether he has Native American ancestry or not.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.