Denzel Washington

Washington in 2010, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Denzel Hayes Washington, Jr.

Place of Birth: Mount Vernon, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1954

Ethnicity: African-American

Denzel Washington is an American actor, filmmaker, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Glory (1989), and the Academy Award for Best Actor for Training Day (2001).

Denzel is African-American. He is the son of Lennis (Lowe) and Denzel H. Washington, a Pentecostal preacher. His father was born in Virginia and his mother was born in Georgia. Denzel is married to actress and singer Pauletta Pearson Washington (born Pauletta Rachelle Pearson), with whom he has four children, including actor and football player John David Washington.

Denzel was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1996. He is the first man of significant African ancestry, and the first non-white man, to have been given this title by the magazine (Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, in 2016, is the second, and Idris Elba, in 2018, and John Legend, in 2019, are the others, fitting both criteria).

Denzel’s paternal grandfather was William Washington (the son of William Washington, Sr. and Margaret Johnson). Denzel’s grandfather William was born in Virginia. Denzel’s great-grandparents William and Margaret were born into slavery.

Denzel’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Page (the daughter of Herod “Harry” Page and Lucia “Louise”/”Louesa” Rain/Rayn). Denzel’s grandmother Virginia was born in Virginia.

Denzel’s maternal grandfather was named Tillman/Tilman Lowe/Low. Tillman was born in Georgia.

Denzel’s maternal grandmother was named Eliza Jackson (the daughter of William Jackson and Rachel). Eliza was born in Georgia. William and Rachel were born into slavery.

Sources: Article about Denzel’s family history – http://archive.is

Genealogy of Denzel Washington – https://www.wikitree.com

Denzel’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Denzel’s paternal great-grandparents, William Washington, Sr. and Margaret Johnson, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Denzel’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Page, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Denzel’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. M says:

    Never understood the hype surrounding him. He ain’t all that, there are more handsome black men out there.

  2. Luis says:

    I thing that he is a mulatto.

  3. meme says:

    I have been reading a lot of comments with people saying this one is light and therefore can not be 100 % black, its very wrong i am 100% back African and very light. Black people come in all shades from Yellow skin tone to dark brown. Being light does not translate to mixed. Please get that right.

  4. HighwayStarryNight says:

    Honnestly i doubt that he is 100 percent africanamerican… widely surely…but not totally…
    there’s a difference of colour when you compare him to somebody like Wesley Snipes…

  5. Fuzzybear says:

    He’s the man(king kong aint got nothing on him)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.