Kenny Wormald

"Step Up Revolution" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kenneth Edgar Wormald

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1984

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Italian, Swedish, Finnish, Lithuanian

Kenny Wormald is an American actor, dancer, and reality TV star. He played the lead in the remake Footloose (2011).

Kenny’s patrilineal line can be traced back to James Wormald, who was born, c. 1791, in Yorkshire, England.

Kenny’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Edgar Wormald (the son of Edgar Wormald and Frances Evelyn LeGay). Kenny’s grandfather Kenneth was born in Massachusetts. Kenny’s great-grandfather Edgar was born in Yorkshire, England, the son of Benjamin Wormald and Florence Stell/Steele. Frances was born in Massachusetts. Frances’s father, Percy Henry LeGay, was born in Mount Pleasant, Nova Scotia, Canada, the son of Henry Alexander LeGay and Rebecca S. Wilkie/Whilcky. Percy was of at least part German ancestry; it is not clear if he had French ancestry from the surname LeGay. Kenny’s great-grandmother Frances’s mother, Delia Edith Parker, was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Matthew Parker and Mary A. Coughlin, who were Irish, with Matthew being from Waterford.

Kenny’s paternal grandmother was Brenda M. DeGazio (the daughter of Alphonse Joseph Degazio and Mildred C./K. Hollman). Brenda was born in Massachusetts. Alphonse was born in Massachusetts, to an Italian-born father and a Massachusetts-born mother, Donata Mary/Maria J. Degrandzia. Mildred was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Olaf Hollman, who was Swedish, and of Matilda, who was born in Finland, to a Finnish father and a Swedish mother. Matilda spoke Swedish in Finland.

Kenny’s maternal grandfather is surnamed Cobb.

Kenny’s maternal grandmother is Corinne Ann Drinan (the daughter of Robert G. Drinan and Constance Elizabeth Lapenus/Lapanus). Robert’s father, Robert B. Drinan, was born in Rhode Island, of Irish descent, the son of John T. Drinan and Mary Ann Gleason. Kenny’s great-grandfather Robert’s mother, Nellie V. Cosgrove, was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of John Cosgrove and Mary Bowdren, who were Irish.

Kenny’s great-grandmother Constance Lapenus/Lapanus was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Jacob A. Lapenus/Lapanus and Sophie A. Webber, who were Lithuanian immigrants.

Sources: Obituary of Kenny’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Edgar Wormald – http://www.legacy.com

Kenny’s paternal great-grandfather, Edgar Wormald, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kenny’s paternal great-grandmother, Frances Evelyn LeGay, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kenny’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Percy Henry LeGay and Delia Edith Parker – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kenny’s paternal grandmother, Brenda M. (DeGazio) Wormald – http://www.legacy.com

Kenny’s paternal great-grandmother, Mildred C./K. Hollman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kenny’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert G. Drinan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kenny’s maternal great-grandmother, Constance Elizabeth Lapenus/Lapanus (“Kastansi Lapinis”), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Constance Elizabeth Lapenus/Lapanus (“Constance Lapunas”) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

19 Responses

  1. madman says:

    What makes you think Percy LeGay had German ancestry? I would guess he was of French-Canadian and British Isles descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.