Idris Elba

Birth Name: Idrissa Akuna Elba

Place of Birth: Newham, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 September, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Sierra Leonean (father)
*Ghanaian (mother)

Idris Elba is a British actor, DJ, rapper, musician, and producer. Idris is the son of Eve (White) and Winston Elba. His parents are both African. His father is from Sierra Leone and his mother is from Ghana. He is also known as DJ Big Driis.

Idris is married to Sabrina Dhowre. He has two children.

Idris’s paternal grandfather was named Moses. Moses was a sailor and policeman.

Idris was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2018. He is the third non-white man, and the third man of significant African ancestry, to have been given this title by the magazine (Denzel Washington, in 1996, is the first, and Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, in 2016, John Legend, in 2018, and Michael B. Jordan, in 2020, are the others, fitting both criteria). Idris is also one of three English-born men to have thus far been given the title (Jude Law, in 2004, is the first, and David Beckham, in 2015, is the second).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Or “from the Sinai villages”…

  2. dlxzvs says:

    correction the word caucasian should be changed to white or european

    • Oaken05 says:

      Stop spamming multiple pages with this comment.

      • jackson9 says:

        @dlxzvs In this case what are you talking about? Where is Idris Elba’s Caucasian/white/European ancestry? btw if you don’t like the word Caucasian we are very open minded on this website and are willing to hear you out. I personally think all ethnic Jewish celebrities should have their ethnicity change to “children of Israel”

  3. Oaken05 says:

    Is anyone able to find from which groups in each of Ghana and Sierra Leone he is from? Both of his parent’s surnames are European, so that doesn’t help in finding out except for maybe the father who could be from the Krio people in Sierra Leone, but that would just be a guess.

  4. Samiiraa says:

    Is one of his parents Muslim ? Idris/Idrissa is an Arab name.

  5. madman says:

    Idris is the son of Eve (White) and Winston Elba.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.