Idris Elba

Birth Name: Idrissa Akuna Elba

Place of Birth: Newham, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 September, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Sierra Leonean (father)
*Ghanaian (mother)

Idris Elba is a British actor, DJ, rapper, musician, and producer. Idris is the son of Eve (White) and Winston Elba. His parents are both African. His father is from Bonthe District, in Sierra Leone, and his mother is from Ghana. He is also known as DJ Big Driis.

Idris is married to Sabrina Dhowre. He has two children.

Idris’s paternal grandfather was named Moses. Moses was a sailor and policeman.

Idris was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2018. He is the third non-white man, and the third man of significant African ancestry, to have been given this title by the magazine (Denzel Washington, in 1996, is the first, and Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, in 2016, John Legend, in 2018, and Michael B. Jordan, in 2020, are the others, fitting both criteria). Idris is also one of three English-born men to have thus far been given the title (Jude Law, in 2004, is the first, and David Beckham, in 2015, is the second).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    I’ve been able to find that his father was from Bonthe District in the south of Sierra Leone. This district’s largest ethnicites are the Mende and then the Sherbro. “Idrissa” strikes me as a Muslim name, which would point towards Mende ethnicity, but that’s just a guess.

    Still can’t find where in Ghana his mother is from. I kind of doubt that Elba and White weren’t the original surnames for either parent, or that Eve and Winston are their actual given names since I’ve been able to find absolutely no additional background on either of them than what’s been publicly known.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.