Alysia Reiner

Reiner in 2016, photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alysia Michelle Davis Reiner

Place of Birth: Gainesville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alysia Reiner is an American actress and producer.

She is married to actor David Alan Basche, with whom she has one child.

She has stated:

In my house growing up, the intellect was God. We were cultural Jews. We ate bagels and lox, matzah and kugel, but we rarely went to temple and but parents didn’t fast or keep Passover. Judaism was the way we stayed connected to family, an excuse to gather, which I loved. At 11 years old when everyone started talking bat mitzvahs and my parents started talking Hebrew School, they couldn’t argue when I said, “I have no desire to do this thing, its all about big parties, materialism, and monetary gifts”.

Alysia’s paternal grandfather was Jules C. Reiner (the son of Sigmund Reiner and Esther/Ester Singer). Jules was born in New York, to parents from Galicia, Austria. Sigmund was the son of Louis Reiner and Bessie. Esther was the daughter of Leon Singer and Julia Memes.

Alysia’s paternal grandmother was Norma Ann Peyser (the daughter of Nathan Joseph “Nat” Peyser and Blanche Levy). Norma was born in New York. Nathan was born in New York, the son of Joseph Peyser, who was from Poland/Russia, and of Anna Katz/Kahn, who was from Germany. Blanche was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Alysia’s maternal grandfather was Arnold J. Davis (who likely was the son of Morris A. Davis and Frances Weinman). Arnold was born in New York. Morris was born in New York, to parents from Romania, Samuel Davis and Lillian Leibowitz. Frances was born in Romania, the daughter of Aron Weinman and Rebeca Homowitz.

Alysia’s maternal grandmother was Seena Ruth Paleg (the daughter of Samuel Paleg/Paley and Jeanette Rubin). Seena was born in New York. Samuel was born in Minsk, Russia, now Belarus, the son of Leiser Paleg/Paley and Anna “Annie” Moshkow. Jeanette was born in New York, the daughter of Samuel Rubin, who was from Russia, and of Gussie Minoff.

Sources: http://www.kveller.com

Marriage announcement of Alysia Reiner – http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Alysia’s father – http://www.nytimes.com

Alysia’s paternal grandfather, Jules C. Reiner, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Alysia’s paternal great-grandfather, Nathan Joseph “Nat” Peyser, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alysia’s maternal grandmother, Seena Ruth (Paleg) Davis – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Alysia’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel Paleg/Paley and Jeanette Rubin – https://www.familysearch.org

15 Responses

  1. l!ttletimmy says:

    Looks Italian

  2. stlucas says:

    Alysia’s paternal grandfather was Jules C. Reiner (the son of Sigmund Reiner and Esther/Ester Singer). Jules was born in New York, to parents from Galicia, Austria. Sigmund was the son of Louis Reiner and Bessie. Esther was the daughter of Leon Singer and Julia Memes.

    Alysia’s paternal grandmother was Norma Ann Peyser (the daughter of Nathan Joseph “Nat” Peyser and Blanche Levy). Norma was born in New York. Nathan was born in New York, the son of Joseph Peyser, who was from Poland, and of Anna Katz/Kahn, who was from Germany. Blanche was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

    Alysia’s maternal grandfather was Arnold J. Davis (likely the son of Morris A. Davis and Frances Weinman). Arnold was born in New York. Morris was born in New York, to parents from Romania, Samuel Davis and Lillian Leibowitz. Frances was born in Romania, the daughter of Aron Weinman and Rebeca Homowitz.

    Alysia’s maternal grandmother was Seena Ruth Paleg (the daughter of Samuel Paleg/Paley and Jeanette Rubin). Seena was born in New York. Samuel was born in Minsk, Russia, now Belarus, the son of Leiser Paleg/Paley and Anna “Annie” Moshkow. Jeanette was born in New York, the daughter of Samuel Rubin, who was from Russia, and of Gussie Minoff.

    Alysia’s paternal grandfather, Jules C. Reiner, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQL3-98W

    Marriage record of Alysia’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel Paleg/Paley and Jeanette Rubin – https://www.familysearch.org/search/ark:/61903/1:1:2483-V7C

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.