Rick Moranis

Moranis in 1990, photo by Alan Light

Birth Name: Frederick Allan Moranis

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 18, 1953

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rick Moranis is a Canadian actor, comedian, musician, songwriter, screenwriter, and producer, known for his roles in the films Ghostbusters, Little Shop of Horrors, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, and Parenthood, among others. He mostly retired from acting in the 1990s.

He was married to costume designer Ann Belsky, until her death, with whom he has two children.

Rick’s paternal grandparents were named Jacob Moranis and Lena. Jacob and Lena were Russian Jewish immigrants who moved first to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and later to Canada.

Rick’s maternal grandfather was named Fishel Baker. Fishel was a Polish Jewish emigrant, born in Wierzbnik.

Rick’s maternal grandmother was Chava/Eva Levine (the daughter of Myer Levine and Gittel Wineberg). Chava was also Jewish. Myer lived in Poland.

Sources: Genealogy of Rick Moranis – https://www.geni.com

Rick’s paternal grandparents, Jacob Moranis and Lena, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    He is said to have roots in Cluj-Napoca, Romania (formerly Kolozsvár, Kingdom of Hungary)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.