Danny Elfman

Elfman in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Daniel Robert Elfman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 29, 1953

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Danny Elfman is an American composer, singer, songwriter, and record producer. Danny is the son of novelist Blossom Elfman (born Clare Bernstein) and Milton Elfman. Both of Danny’s parents were Jewish.

Danny is married to actress Bridget Fonda, with whom he has a son. Danny’s brother is actor and director Richard Elfman. His nephew is actor Bodhi Elfman. Bodhi is married to actress Jenna Elfman, with whom he has a son.

Danny is a first cousin of actor and producer Mark Damon. Danny’s father and Mark’s mother were siblings.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Leib/Leibe/Leyb/Louis Elfman (the son of Jozef/Joszk/Yoisef Schloma/Szloma Elfman and Sarah Channa/Channah Delevi). Leib was born in Łomża, Poland. Jozef was born in Osada Jablonka, Lomza, the son of Tomchin/Herszk Abramowicz Elfman and Leah/Szejna Rochla Subkiewicz. Sarah was the daughter of Avram Delevi and Rafche/Ryfka Kraska.

Danny’s maternal grandmother was named Reyza/Rose Kamin/Kaminski/Kanefsky/Koman/Rosenthal (the daughter of Myrtle Moglitsky). Reyza was born in Poland.

Danny’s maternal grandfather was named Hyman/Herman Bernstein (the son of Ida). Hyman was born in New York. Ida was born in Russia.

Danny’s maternal grandmother was named Lillian Blackman (the daughter of Samuel Blackman and Ida). Lillian was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Sources: Marriage record of Danny’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Danny Elfman (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Danny’s father – http://www.ancesty.com

Danny’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Danny’s maternal grandmother, Lillian Blackman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He looks like Elton John

  2. passingtime85 says:

    Is it worth noting that his nephew Bodi is married ti Jenna Elfman?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.