Mark Damon

Birth Name: Alan Robert Herscovitz

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: April 22, 1933

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mark Damon is an American actor and producer. He is most particularly known for starring in the film House of Usher (1960).

Mark is a first cousin of composer, singer, songwriter, and record producer Danny Elfman. Mark’s mother and Danny’s father were siblings.

He is married to actress Margaret Markov, with whom he has two children.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Max/Marcu Herscovitz/Herscuvici/Herscovity (the son of Hyman Herscovitz and Mary Singer). Max was born in Romania.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was named Molly/Amalia/Mollie Weiss. Molly was born in Romania.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Leib/Leibe/Leyb/Louis Elfman (the son of Jozef/Joszk/Yoisef Schloma/Szloma Elfman and Sarah Channa/Channah Delevi). Leib was born in Łomża, Poland. Jozef was born in Osada Jablonka, Lomza, the son of Tomchin/Herszk Abramowicz Elfman and Leah/Szejna Rochla Subkiewicz. Sarah was the daughter of Avram Delevi and Rafche/Ryfka Kraska.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was named Reyza/Rose Kamin/Kaminski/Kanefsky/Koman/Rosenthal (the daughter of Myrtle Moglitsky). Reyza was born in Poland.

Source: Genealogy of Mark’s father – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mark Damon (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mark’s mother – http://www.ancesty.com

Mark’s maternal grandparents, Leib/Louis Elfman and Reyza/Rose Kamin/Kaminski/Kanefsky/Koman/Rosenthal, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.