Tony Todd

Tony Todd at the Los Angeles Premiere of 'Dark Reel'. Queen Mary

Todd in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Anthony T. Todd

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1954

Ethnicity: African-American

Tony Todd is an American actor and film producer. He is known for playing Candyman in the horror films of the same name. He has also had major roles in Night of the Living Dead (1990), The Rock (1996), and the Final Destination series, among many other projects.

His mother’s name is Evetta.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was named Willie Brown.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was named Lealer/Lilla Porter.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    Loved him when he played Kurn on star trek lol.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    He is so creep in the Final Destination movies.

  3. bablah says:

    This is his brother’s obituary:
    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/washingtonpost/obituary.aspx?n=donald-w-todd&pid=176093192&fhid=17026

    In this post he calls his mother Evetta:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BjBv1-YHQDX/

    When I google Evetta Lyons-Gaither, I get that she also went by Evetta Brown Lyons.

    This must be her marriage record:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVBY-T8FC

    That would mean:

    Tony’s paternal grandparents were Willie Brown and Lealer/Lilla Porter.

  4. Fuzzybear says:

    I can’t believe I was scared of candyman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.