Harry Houdini

Harry Houdini c. 1899, Library of Congress, Author McManus-Young Collection

Birth Name: Erik Weisz

Date of Birth: March 24, 1874

Place of Birth: Budapest, Austria-Hungary

Date of Death: October 31, 1926

Place of Death: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Harry Houdini was an American stage magician, illusionist, and stunt performer. He is known for his sensational escape acts.

He was born in Budapest, then in the Austro-Hungarian Empire (now Hungary), the son of Cecília (Steiner) and Rabbi Mayer Sámuel Weisz/Weiss. His father was born in Nagykanizsai, Zala County, Hungary. The family moved to the U.S. in 1878, settling in Appleton, Wisconsin. He was a cousin of Helen Schonberger, the wife of actor and comedian Moe Howard, of The Three Stooges. His brother was magician and escape artist Theodore Hardeen.

Harry was married to his stage assistant, Bess Houdini (born Wilhelmina Beatrice Rahner), until his death.

Harry’s paternal grandfather was named Moshe Zvi Halevi Weisz.

Harry’s maternal grandparents were named Herman Steiner and Hannah Heller.

Sources: Genealogy of Harry Houdini – https://www.geni.com

Pictures of, and information about, Harry’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.