Ryan Eggold

Birth Name: Ryan James Eggold

Place of Birth: Lakewood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 10, 1984

Ethnicity:
*German, with a small amount of Austrian (father)
*Croatian (maternal grandfather)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother)

Ryan Eggold is an American actor.

Ryan’s father is of German, and more distant Austrian, descent. Ryan’s mother is of half Croatian (from her own father) and half Austrian Jewish (from her own mother) descent.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Francis Eggold (the son of Henry John Eggold and Clara Wilhelmine Rosa Guelzow). Elmer was born in Nebraska. Henry was the son of Heinrich Johann Eggold, whose parents were from Austria and Prussia, and of Lisette Marie Fischer, whose parents were German. Clara was born in Illinois, to German parents, Karl Christian Ludwig Guelzow and Fredericke Dorothea Christine Marie Kohn. Elmer’s stepmother was Helen Marie Burdorf, who was born in Nebraska, and was also of German descent.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Ruth L. Ungrodt (the daughter of John Arthur Ungrodt and Esther Stoffel). Ruth was born in Wisconsin. John’s father was born in South Africa. Esther was the daughter of Peter T. Stoffel, who was of German descent, and of Wilhelmine/Wilhelmina Mary Palm, whose parents were German.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Michael P. “Mike” Benik (the son of George Benik and Katie/Katherine Yarnovich/Pavlopovich). Michael was born in Ohio, to Croatian parents.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Martha Spitz (the daughter of Otto Spitz and Eugenie Lichtblau). Martha was born in Vienna, Austria, to a Jewish family. She moved to London, England, in 1939, and to California in 1949. Otto was the son of Ernestine. Eugenie was the daughter of Leopold Lichtblau, who was born in Senica, Trnava Region, Slovakia, and of Therese Regine Friedmann.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan’s Eggold family – http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Ryan Eggold (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Elmer Francis Eggold (focusing on his own stepmother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Elmer Francis Eggold, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Elmer Francis Eggold – https://familysearch.org

Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Ruth L. Ungrodt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ryan’s maternal grandfather, Michael P. “Mike” Benik, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Martha Spitz (through Martha’s brother, Leopold Spitz) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Martha (Spitz) Benik – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by s_bukley/ Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Yugoslavian (lol) -> Croatian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.