Paul Henreid

Birth Name: Paul Georg Julius Hernreid von Wasel Waldingau

Date of Birth: 10 January, 1908

Place of Birth: Triest, Austria-Hungary (now Italy)

Date of Death: March 29, 1992

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*possibly Austrian (mother)

Paul Henreid was an Austrian and American actor and director. He was the son of Maria/Marie Luise Heilig von Heiligen (Lendecke) and Baron Karl/Carl Alfons/Alphons Hirsch/Hernried, a banker, who was a financial advisor to Emperor Franz Josef.

Paul’s father was born in Vienna, to a Jewish family. Paul’s mother was possibly of non-Jewish Austrian descent. Paul moved to England during the 1930s, and later lived in the U.S. as well. Paul was married to Elizabeth “Lisl” Gl├╝ck; she was also of Jewish background. They had two children, who were adopted.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Emil Hirsch/Hernried (the son of Max Hirsch and Leonore Michel). Emil was born in Nitra, Slovakia.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Laura Karoline Schefteles (the daughter of Baruch Schefteles and Rosalia Rosenberg). Laura was born in Prague. Baruch was the son of Markus Moritz Beer Schefteles and Elisabeth Steseles.

Source: Genealogy of Paul Henreid (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.