Seth Meyers

Meyers in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Seth Adam Meyers

Place of Birth: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1973

Ethnicity:
*31.25% Swedish
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.5% Bohemian/Czech
*12.5% Croatian
*12.5% English
*6.25% German

Seth Meyers is an American comedian, writer, producer, actor, and television personality. He has hosted the show Late Night with Seth Meyers since 2014.

Seth is the son of Hilary Claire (Olson) and Laurence Meyers, Jr. His brother is actor and comedian Josh Meyers (Joshua Dylan Meyers). He was raised in Okemos, Michigan, and then Bedford, New Hampshire.

Seth’s paternal grandfather was Jewish (although Seth does not consider himself Jewish). The remainder of Seth’s ancestry is Bohemian Czech and Croatian, from Seth’s paternal grandmother, who was Catholic, and Swedish, English, and German, from Seth’s mother.

Seth has said:

Growing up, my father-whose father was Jewish-embraced borscht and gefilte fish. My brother and I thought it was disgusting. That is not gateway food if you want your kids to embrace Judaism…

Seth is married to human rights lawyer Alexi Ashe (Alexi was raised Jewish). The couple has three children.

Seth’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence Lashe Meyers (the son of Moses Menachem Trakianski, later Morris “Mendel” Meyers, and of Rose/Rosa/Rosie Cohen). Seth’s grandfather Lawrence was born in Pennsylvania, to Jewish emigrants from central and eastern Europe. Moses likely was born in Brazavas, Trakenal Estate, Kalvarija, Marijampoles, Lithuania. He was the son of Mejer/Myer/Maier Trakianski and Gittel/Gertrude “Gusty” Schmidt. Rose was the daughter of Simon Cohen and Fruma. Seth’s great-grandparents were said to have been first cousins.

Seth’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Marcheck (the daughter of Stanislaus “Stanley” Marcheck/Marecek and Anna Maganaw/Maganja). Barbara was born in Pennsylvania. Stanislaus was of Bohemian Czech ancestry, and was the son of Joannis Maracek and Anna Detka. Seth’s great-grandmother Anna was Croatian, and was the daughter of Magdalena.

Seth’s maternal grandfather was named Lawrence/Laurance E. Olson (the son of Edward Olson and Anna). Lawrence was born in Kansas, of Swedish descent.

Seth’s maternal grandmother was Adelaide Jeanette Whetham (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Good Whetham and Anna Marie Gung Leslie). Adelaide was born in Missouri. Frederick was born in England, and was the son of Stephen Whetham and Adelaide Jane Good. Anna had a German father and a Swedish mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Seth Meyers (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Wedding record of Seth’s paternal grandparents, Lawrence Lashe Meyers and Barbara Marcheck – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Seth’s paternal grandfather, Lawrence Lashe Meyers – http://pjn.library.cmu.edu

Seth’s paternal grandmother, Barbara Marcheck, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Seth’s maternal grandmother, Adelaide Jeanette (Whetham) Osborne – http://www.boston.com

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Seth’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Marcheck (the daughter of Stanislaus “Stanley” Marcheck/Marecek and Anna Maganaw/Maganja). Barbara was born in Pennsylvania. Stanislaus was of Bohemian Czech ancestry, and was the son of Joannis Maracek and Anna Detka. Seth’s great-grandmother Anna Maganaw was Croatian, and was the daughter of Magdalena.

    *Seth’s maternal grandfather was named Lawrence/Laurance E. Olson (the son of Edward Olson and Anna). Lawrence was born in Kansas, of Swedish descent.

  2. pookerella says:

    Seth’s paternal namesake great great grandparents were born in Lithuania, not Austria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.