Callan McAuliffe

McAuliffe in 2011, image via DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Callan Ryan Claude McAuliffe

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 24 January, 1995

Ethnicity: Irish, with some Sephardi Jewish, English, and Northern Irish

Callan McAuliffe is an Australian actor. Two of his grandparents were Irish.

According to the IMDB, Callan is descended from Joseph Augustus Henriques, the first Consul for the United States in Australia (being appointed to his post, in Melbourne, in 1852). Joseph was a Sephardi Jew, born in Jamaica. Joseph’s wife, Louisa Leah Lopez, was also a Sephardi Jew from Jamaica. Louisa’s father, Isaac Lopez, was a rabbi. Joseph and Louisa were Callan’s great-great-great-grandparents, meaning that Callan is of at least one sixteenth Sephardi Jewish ancestry. Callan’s Jewish family also lived in Curaçao, Spain, Portugal, and Barbados.

Callan’s great-grandparents would then be Claude Augustus Henriques and Jessie Rita Lloyd. Claude’s father, Frederick Augustus Henriques, was Sephardi Jewish and the son of Joseph and Louisa. Claude’s mother was Florinda Lister “May” Montgomery, whose own parents were from Northern Ireland. Callan’s great-grandmother Jessie Lloyd was of English origin, and was the daughter of Reginald Walter Lloyd and Mary Craw. Callan likely also has other English ancestry.

Sources: Article that mentions Callan’s Irish heritage – http://www.theaustralian.com.au

Genealogy of Callan’s great-grandfather, Claude Augustus Henriques (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage announcement of Callan’s great-great-great-grandparents, Joseph Augustus Henriques and Louisa Leah Lopez – http://trove.nla.gov.au

Some of Callan’s Sephardi Jewish ancestors at the American Jewish Archives – http://americanjewisharchives.org

23 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Tf,there lots of white people with very dark eyes that don’t have Jewish ancestry.Your just a Jew hater.bye

  2. Jacklyn 224 says:

    but damn he fine!

  3. neiltennant says:

    Very dark eyes = Sephardi Jewish.

  4. ShawntheGod says:

    damn he’s cute

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.