Thomas Bezucha

Beuzcha in 2005, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Gordon Bezucha

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: March 8, 1964

Ethnicity:
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*37.5% Bohemian Czech
*12.5% German

Thomas Bezucha is an American screenwriter and film director.

He is the son of American history educator and author Robert J. Bezucha.

His father is of Bohemian Czech and German descent. His mother is Jewish.

Thomas’ paternal grandfather was Robert Donald Bezucha (the son of Joseph C. Bezucha and Mary Travnicek/Travnieck). Robert was born in Wisconsin. Thomas’ great-grandfather Joseph was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Bohemia, Joseph Bezucha and Anna Smader. Mary was born in Wisconsin, also to parents from Bohemia, Jacob “Jake” Travnicek and Mary.

Thomas’ paternal grandmother was Helen/Helena Anne Wacek (the daughter of Joseph Edward Wacek and Lena Behlow). Helen was born in Wisconsin. Joseph was born in Austria, the son of Frank Wacek and Mary, and was an ethnic Bohemian Czech. Lena was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Ferdinand C. Behlow, who was German, and of Caroline Zielske Jaster, who was born in Poland, and was of German descent.

Thomas’ maternal grandfather was Joseph N. Kallick (the son of Otto Kallick/Kallich and Sarah Nierman). Joseph was born in Illinois, to parents from Russia. Otto was the son of Benjamin Kallick and Jenny/Jennie Firestone.

Thomas’ maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Just (the daughter of Joseph Just and Mary). Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Sources: Obituary of Thomas’ maternal grandfather, Joseph N. Kallick – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Thomas’ maternal grandmother, Elizabeth (Just) Kallick – http://newspapers.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.