Lauren Hutton

Hutton in 2010, photo by Joe Seer/bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Mary Laurence Hutton

Place of Birth: Charleston, South Carolina, U.S

Date of Birth: November 17, 1943

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant German and Swiss-German

Lauren Hutton is an American model and actress.

She is the daughter of Minnie B. and Lawrence Bryan Hutton. After her parents’ divorce, Lauren was raised by her mother and stepfather, Jack Hall.

Lauren’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence Chastine Hutton (the son of Edward Livingston Hutton and Sarah Virginia “Jenny” Shepard). Lawrence was born in Mississippi. Edward was the son of Francis Marion Hutton and Sarah Jane McDonald. Lauren’s great-grandmother Sarah Shepard was the daughter of Henry H. Shepard and Harriet Mary Joiner/Joyner.

Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Eva Fudge (the daughter of Joseph O. Fudge and Emmiline Caroline Mills). Lillian was born in Mississippi. Joseph was the son of James Porter Fudge and Priscilla Horne. Emmiline was the daughter of James Malachi Mills and Clara Elizabeth “Clary” Sanders.

Sources: http://nmisscommentor.com

Genealogy of Lauren Hutton (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Lauren’s father – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Lauren’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Francis Marion Hutton – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Lauren’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Francis Marion Hutton (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Lauren Hutton is reported in various websites as having Native American and/or African-American (AKA Melungeon) ancestry. It also appears that Lauren herself has claimed that in some interviews.

  2. andrew says:

    she has also distant Swiss-German and German ancestry on her “Fudge” (-> Fotsch) line

  3. andrew says:

    still beautiful

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.