Ronaldo

Ronaldo Shows His New Jersey for AC Milan

Ronaldo in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ronaldo Luís Nazário de Lima

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 18 September, 1976

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Portuguese]

Ronaldo is a Brazilian professional footballer and business owner, who played as a striker. He is president of La Liga club Real Valladolid. He is the son of Sônia dos Santos Barata and Nélio Nazário de Lima. He is dubbed O Fenômeno, “The Phenomenon,” and R9, and is widely considered one of the greatest footballers of all time.

Regarding racism in football, he has said, “I think that all blacks suffer (with racism). I, that am white, suffer because of so much ignorance.” In response to this, his father, Nélio Nazário de Lima, Snr., a dark-skinned African-Brazilian, stated, “He knows quite well that he is black… In truth, at the time I thought it was some type of philosophy, something in this sense… because he knows that he is black.” A picture of Ronaldo’s mother can be found here.

Ronaldo is married to Maria Beatriz Antony. He has a son with his former wife, footballer Milene Domingues; a son with Michele Umezu; and two children with Maria Beatriz.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

18 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    He said in multiple interviews that he is white lol if he is white, im Domhal Gleeson… But he was quite young, and race is a blurry concept here in Brazil, most people really have no idea of what they are because a lot of them are so mixed already, so how could he know better? My dad said that his grandmother identified herself as white, even though she was actually biracial, just because her hair was straight and her nose was thin.

  2. andrew says:

    Can you add that he is popularly dubbed O Fenômeno (“The Phenomenon”) and he is widely considered one of the greatest football players of all time

    Thank you very much

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.