Laufey

Birth Name: Laufey Lín Jónsdóttir/林冰

Place of Birth: Reykjavík, Iceland

Date of Birth: 23 April, 1999

Ethnicity:
*Icelandic (father)
*Chinese (mother)

Laufey is an Icelandic-Chinese jazz singer and songwriter. She is known for her single “From the Start.” Her music is a mixture of jazz pop and bedroom pop. She was a cello soloist with the Iceland Symphony Orchestra as a teenager. She was also a finalist on the show Ísland Got Talent and a semi-finalist on The Voice Iceland.

Her father, Jón Sigurgeirsson, works for the International Monetary Fund. Her mother, Wei Lin, is a classical violinist in the Iceland Symphony Orchestra. Her mother’s family is from Guangzhou, China. She grew up in Reykjavík and Washington, D.C. She attended the Berklee College of Music in Boston, and is based in Los Angeles, California.

One of Laufey’s paternal great-grandmothers was named Laufey.

Laufey’s maternal grandfather was named Lin Yaoji. Lin Yaoji was a violin teacher at the Central Conservatory of Music of Beijing.

Laufey’s maternal grandmother was named Hu Shi Xi.

Source: http://www.linyaoji.com

1 Response

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    She has a great-grandma on her dad’s side whose name was also Laufey.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.