Eric Swalwell

Birth Name: Eric Michael Swalwell

Place of Birth: Sac City, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 16, 1980

Ethnicity:
*25% British Isles [English, Scottish]
*25% Portuguese [Azorean, Madeiran]
*25% Swedish
*25% Danish

Eric Swalwell is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since January 3, 2013.

Eric is the son of Vicky Joe (Erickson) and Eric Nelson Swalwell. He is married to sales director Brittany Watts, with whom he has two children.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Jack/John William Swalwell (the son of John/Jonathan William Swalwell and Jeanne Marie Wingate). Eric’s grandfather Jack was born in Florida. Eric’s great-grandfather John was born in England, the son of John William Swalwell, who was English, and of Jessie Farguheson, who was Scottish. Jeanne was born in Oklahoma, the daughter of Charles Franklin Wingate and Fannie Clementine Smith.

Eric’s paternal grandmother is Patricia Cabral (the daughter of Peter R. Cabral and Emma Carlos). Patricia was born in Hawaii, of Portuguese descent. Emma’s father was Joao/John Carlos Medeiros, Jr., whose own father was from São Miguel and whose own mother was from São Jorge, both in the Azores, Portugal. Emma’s mother was Alisandrina “Alice” Fernandes, whose father was from Caniço and whose mother was from Funchal, both in the Madeira archipelago.

Eric’s maternal grandfather is the son of Gustav Erickson and Johanna Johnson, who were Swedish.

Eric’s maternal grandmother was Myrtle Hoyer (the daughter of Otto Hoyer and Mary Katherine Keldsen). Myrtle was born in South Dakota, to Danish parents. Otto was the son of Laruds Hoyer.

Sources: Genealogies of Eric Swalwell (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://laurenandtristan.net

Eric’s paternal grandfather, Jack/John William Swalwell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.