Will Ropp

Ropp in 2020, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Patterson Ropp

Place of Birth: Darien, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 21, 1994

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, distant French Huguenot

Will Ropp is an American actor. He co-stars in the films The Way Back and The Fallout.

Will’s paternal grandfather is John Eugene Ropp (the son of Dale Ropp and Lena Gladis Helbrich/Kline). John was born in Ohio. Dale was the son of William Eugene Ropp and Matilda/Tilda J. Wilson. Lena was the daughter of Jona Kline and Ella Alice Wildman.

Will’s paternal grandmother is Louise Allen Ogden Adams (the daughter of George Elliott Adams and Katharine/Katherine Abbott/Abott Ogden). George was the son of Adam Gillespie Adams, Jr., whose father was born in Strabatton, Tyrone, Ireland, and of Susan Elliott Howell. Katharine was the daughter of William Allen Ogden, whose father was born in London, England, and of Louise Clifford Allen.

Will’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Patterson McKnight (the son of Robert James George McKnight and Ethel Grace Patterson). Hugh was born in Pennsylvania. Robert was the son of Robert McKnight, whose father was from Donegal, Ireland and whose mother was from Derry, Ireland; and of Elizabeth Campbell, whose father was Scottish. Grace was the daughter of Hugh Patterson, who was born in Magarah, Ireland, and of Jane Largue Taylor, who was born in Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Una Mai Willis (the daughter of Cecil Richard Willis and Mai Hart/Maihart Stephenson). Una was born in Arkansas. Cecil was the son of Manley Augustus Willis and Susan Catherine Davis. Mai was the daughter of Joseph Edward Stephenson and Una Wiman.

Sources: Genealogy of Will Ropp (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

Article about Will’s paternal grandparents, John Eugene Ropp and Louise Allen Ogden Adams – https://residentnews.net

Will’s paternal great-grandparents, Dale Ropp and Lena Gladis Helbrich/Kline – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s paternal great-grandparents, Dale Ropp and Lena Gladis Helbrich/Kline, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s maternal grandmother, Una Mai Willis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Very normal northern Italian look

    • andrew says:

      Totally out of context statement. He has 0% Italian ancestry, so unsurprisingly you find a face like this in the British Isles where it’s traced most of his background, and not in Italy.

  2. andrew says:

    he has also distant French Huguenot ancestry (Prevatte, DePriest), on his maternal grandmother’s side:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LRQM-ZKS

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.