Michele Bachmann

by follers on January 29, 2015

Michele Bachmann

Birth Name: Michele Marie Amble

Place of Birth: Waterloo, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 6, 1956

Ethnicity: Norwegian

Michele Bachmann is an American politician. A Republican, she served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota, from January 3, 2007 to January 3, 2015.

She was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2012.

Michele is the daughter of Arlene Jean (Johnson) and David John Amble. She is married to clinical therapist Marcus Bachmann, who is of Swiss descent, and with whom she has five children.

Michele has stated, “I’m an Iowegian. For those of you who don’t know it, that means I’m an Iowan and 100% Norwegian”. Michele is indeed of entirely Norwegian descent.

Michele’s paternal grandfather was Jesse Alvin Amble (the son of Anfind Nielsen Amble and Sigrid “Sarah” Tiegen). Anfind was born in Sogndal, Norway, the son of Niels Anfindsen Amble and Christina/Kristi Hansdatter/Hansdotter Offerdahl/Offerdal. Sigrid was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Jens Eiriksson Teigen and Anna Johannesdotter Venes.

Michele’s paternal grandmother was Ann Tomina Munson (the daughter of Thomas Wilhelm/William Munson and Anna Robinson). Thomas was born in Iowa, the son of Norwegian parents, Halver/Halvor Monsson/Monson/Munson Wamberg and Anna Jørgensdotter Aaberge/Aaberg. Michele’s great-grandmother Anna was born in Iowa, the daughter of Norwegian parents, Anders/Andrew Larsson Hellegaard/Robinson and Sigrid/Siri/Sarah Hansdatter/Hansdotter Breum/Braham, from Jostedal, Sogn og Fjordane.

Michele’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Casper Gunner/Gunder Johnson (the son of Gunder Johnsson/Johnson Tuff and Kari Mikaelsdotter/Michaelson Bjølverud). Oscar was born in Winnebago, Iowa, to Norwegian parents. Michele’s great-grandfather Gunder was the son of John Pedersson Tuff and Barbro Gundersdotter, from Vestre Slidre, Oppland. Kari was the daughter of Mikal Mikalsen Thøring/Bjølverud, from Lesjaverk, Oppland, and of Marit Olsdotter Bjølverud, from Lesja, Oppland.

Michele’s maternal grandmother was Laura Overa Thompson (the daughter of Ole Tostensson/Tostenson/Thompson Brujordet and Carrie Brones). Ole was born in Skjak, Oppland, Norway, the son of Tostan/Tosten Sulheimsøien Larson and Torø/Torie Olsdtr/Olson Kroken/Brujordet. Carrie was born in Iowa, to Norwegian parents, Peder/Peter N. Brunes/Brones, from Modum, Buskerud, and Harriett “Hattie” Peters.

Sources: Genealogies of Michele Bachmann – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

cwm85 August 8, 2015 at 12:00 pm

Can’t stand her. Gop nutjob… anti gay, racist.

neiltennant August 8, 2015 at 12:51 pm

racist and anti gay

Previous post:

Next post: