Miranda Cosgrove

LOS ANGELES – SEP 8: Miranda Cosgrove at the EIF Presents: XQ Super School Live at the Barker Hanger on September 8, 2017 in Santa Monica, CA photo by kathclick

Birth Name: Miranda Taylor Cosgrove

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 14, 1993

Ethnicity: Irish, English, French, one eighth Mexican, some degree of German [including Alsatian], distant Welsh, possibly other

Miranda Cosgrove is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and host. Her roles include the series Drake & Josh and iCarly, the films School of Rock, Yours, Mine & Ours, Keeping Up with the Steins, The Wild Stallion, The Intruders (2015), 3022, North Hollywood, and, in voice role, Khan Kluay, the Despicable Me franchise, and A Mouse Tale; and as the host of Mission Unstoppable with Miranda Cosgrove. She is also known for her song “Kissin U.”

On her Twitter account, she stated:

I’m Irish, English, and French. People always think I’m a lot of different nationalities though which I think is pretty cool :)

Oddly, Miranda did not mention her one eighth Mexican ancestry. Miranda’s maternal grandfather’s mother, Mary Castimello/Costano/Coseton, was born in Mexico, as were Mary’s parents. The spelling of Mary’s surname varies from record to record.

A picture of Miranda with her mother can be seen here.

A picture of Miranda’s paternal grandmother can be seen here.

Miranda’s maternal grandfather was William Frank Casey (the son of William John Casey and Mary Cecilia Castimello/Costano/Coseton). Miranda’s grandfather William was born in California. Miranda’s great-grandfather William was Irish, born in Brosna, County Kerry. Miranda’s great-grandmother Mary was Mexican, born in Juárez, Chihuahua. A picture of Miranda’s maternal grandfather can be seen here.

Miranda’s maternal grandmother was Lois Ann Core (the daughter of Robert Herman Core and Ida Marie Bishir/Bishop). Lois was born in Oklahoma. Robert was the son of John W. Core and Birdie Harrell. Ida was the daughter of John Bunyan Bishir/Bishop and Effie I. Jones. A picture of Miranda’s maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Miranda’s distant Bishir ancestors were Alsatian German.

Cosgrove in 2010

Sources: Genealogy of Miranda Cosgrove (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Miranda’s maternal grandfather, William Frank Casey, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Miranda’s maternal grandfather, William Frank Casey – http://www.legacy.com

Miranda’s maternal great-grandparents, William John Casey and Mary Cecilia Castimello/Costano/Coseton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Miranda’s maternal grandmother, Lois Ann (Core) Casey – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

428 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    She looks like a mexican. Maybe castizo. There are pictures of her mom when she was younger and she looked more hispanic.

  2. ethnogenesis says:

    She lied about being part Cherokee from Oklahoma relatives in the Central valley of CA in the mid 2010s. This trend of wanting to be part of the largest Indigenous people in the lower 48, and technically half the US population, mostly in white and sometimes, black southerners, and a lot of non-Native people in OK “are at least 1/16th” and even in CA (a fourth of the state?) claims to be part Cherokee. This is the new blackface (sorry to compare it) and I wanna know why nobody wants to be Jewish, Mexican (it turns out she was), Japanese, Irish or even let’s say Cahuilla who are Native Americans living out in the Palm Springs area…nobody wants to be Black/ African American or Quebecois/French Canadian as another example.

    • Alice says:

      No one denies they are those other ethnicities if they have them it is just that a lot of Americans claim Native American when they in fact have none of that in them. They might do this due to inaccurate information passed down to them by family members.

  3. jackson9 says:

    She is without a doubt 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish. Dorothy G. Stevenson was the daughter of Charles T. Stevenson and Sarah Shemper. To see more go to Dorothy G. Stevenson in the 1930 United States Federal Census (Ancestry.com). Geni.com is right

  4. Thenabster says:

    The pic of what is listed as her maternal grandfather is her grandmother so please fix link

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.