Miranda Cosgrove

LOS ANGELES – SEP 8: Miranda Cosgrove at the EIF Presents: XQ Super School Live at the Barker Hanger on September 8, 2017 in Santa Monica, CA photo by kathclick

Birth Name: Miranda Taylor Cosgrove

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 14, 1993

Ethnicity: Irish, English, French, one eighth Mexican, some degree of German [including Alsatian], distant Welsh

Miranda Cosgrove is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. Her roles include School of Rock, Despicable Me, and the series Drake & Josh and iCarly.

On her Twitter account, she stated:

I’m Irish, English, and French. People always think I’m a lot of different nationalities though which I think is pretty cool :)

Oddly, Miranda did not mention her one eighth Mexican ancestry. Miranda’s maternal grandfather’s mother, Mary Castimello/Costano/Coseton, was born in Mexico, as were Mary’s parents. The spelling of Mary’s surname varies from record to record.

A picture of Miranda with her mother can be seen here.

A picture of Miranda’s paternal grandmother can be seen here.

Miranda’s maternal grandfather was William Frank Casey (the son of William John Casey and Mary Cecilia Castimello/Costano/Coseton). Miranda’s grandfather William was born in California. Miranda’s great-grandfather William was Irish, born in Brosna, County Kerry. Miranda’s great-grandmother Mary was Mexican, born in Juárez, Chihuahua. A picture of Miranda’s maternal grandfather can be seen here.

Miranda’s maternal grandmother was Lois Ann Core (the daughter of Robert Herman Core and Ida Marie Bishir/Bishop). Lois was born in Oklahoma. Robert was the son of John W. Core and Birdie Harrell. Ida was the daughter of John Bunyan Bishir/Bishop and Effie I. Jones. A picture of Miranda’s maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Miranda’s distant Bishir ancestors were Alsatian German.

Cosgrove in 2010

Sources: Genealogy of Miranda Cosgrove (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Miranda’s maternal grandfather, William Frank Casey, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Miranda’s maternal grandfather, William Frank Casey – http://www.legacy.com

Miranda’s maternal great-grandparents, William John Casey and Mary Cecilia Castimello/Costano/Coseton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Miranda’s maternal grandmother, Lois Ann (Core) Casey – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

403 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    “You never have been to my country not in Spain like not in the rest of Europe but you wanna have the right to — your bull—s ya miserabile ——— wannabe —– gosh you make me wanna to take an — and ——– you like you subhuman ——— do to each others —-.”

    lol, what?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.