Pat Paulsen

publicity photo of Pat Paulsen in 1970, ABC Television

Birth Name: Patrick Layton Paulsen

Date of Birth: July 6, 1927

Place of Birth: South Bend, Washington, U.S.

Date of Death: April 24, 1997

Place of Death: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Ethnicity:
*father – Norwegian
*mother – English, distant Welsh, Dutch, and Irish

Pat Paulsen was an American comedian and satirist.

He was a (somewhat comedic) candidate for President of the United States in 1968, 1972, 1980, 1988, 1992, and 1996.

Pat was the son of Beulah Inez (Fadden) and Norman Inge Paulsen. His father was a Norwegian immigrant. His mother was born in Washington, of English, and distant Welsh, Dutch, and Irish, descent.

He was married to Noma Littell Henriques, until his death. He had three children with his first wife, Betty Jane Cox.

Pat’s paternal grandfather was Carl Paulsen (the son of Johan/Johon Paulsen).

Pat’s paternal grandmother was named Teresa Caroline Marcusen.

Pat’s maternal grandfather was Walter Monroe/Munroe Fadden (the son of Aaron Thurber Fadden and Marcena/Marcina Lovina/Laura/Emma Reynolds). Walter was born in Minnesota. Aaron was the son of Joseph C. Fadden, who was Canadian, and of Laura C. Dager/Dugual/Dugaulette. Marcena was the daughter of Lyman Sidney Reynolds and Almira J. Colby.

Pat’s maternal grandmother was Ellen Charlotte “Lottie” Gwilt (the daughter of James Gwilt and Elizabeth Howells). Ellen was born in England, and may have been of partial Welsh ancestry, as well. James was born in Shropshire, the son of Thomas Gwilt and Ann/Anne Yeats/Yeates/Yates. Elizabeth was also born in Shropshire, the daughter of George Howells and Jemima Bennett.

Two people of significant Scandinavian ancestry have served as Vice President of the United States, Hubert Humphrey, from January 20, 1965 to January 20, 1969, and Walter Mondale, from January 20, 1977 to January 20, 1981. Both were/are members of the Democratic Party.

Hubert Humphrey and Walter Mondale are also the two people of significant Scandinavian ancestry who have been nominated for President of the United States by a major political party, Humphrey in 1968 and Mondale in 1984, both by the Democratic Party.

Mondale was also the Democratic Party’s nominee for re-election as Vice President in 1980. Aside of Humphrey and Mondale, two people of significant Scandinavian ancestry have been nominated for Vice President of the United States by a major American political party. They are:
*Earl Warren (1948; Republican; Warren was of Norwegian and Swedish descent)
*Lloyd Bentsen (1988, Democratic; Bentsen’s father was of Danish descent)

Pat is one of several people of significant Scandinavian ancestry to run or to have run plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Of these candidates, several have won a major party’s caucus and/or primary. They are:
*Earl Warren (who sought the 1936, 1944, 1948, and 1952 Republican nominations; each time, won 1 state, California)
*Charles A. Christopherson (who sought the 1944 Republican nomination; won 1 state, South Dakota; Christopherson’s parents were Norwegian)
*Joe Foss (who sought the 1956 Republican nomination; won 1 state, South Dakota; Foss’s father was of Norwegian descent)
*Hubert Humphrey (Democratic; in 1952, he won 1 state, Minnesota; in 1960, he won 2 states; in 1972, he won 5 states)
*Henry M. Jackson (Democratic; in 1976, won 1 state; Jackson also sought the 1976 nomination)
*Walter Mondale (1984, the year he was nominated; Democratic; won 20 contests)

Other people of significant Scandinavian heritage who are mounting or have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*Frank Carlson (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination; Carlson’s parents were Swedish)
*Lloyd Bentsen (who sought the 1976 Democratic nomination)
*John B. Anderson (who sought the 1980 Republican nomination, and was later an independent 1980 candidate; Anderson’s father was Swedish and Anderson’s mother was of Swedish descent)
*Gary Johnson (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination, and was the Libertarian Party’s 2012 and 2016 nominee for President of the United States; Johnson’s father was adopted by Danish and Norwegian parents, and was possibly himself of Scandinavian descent)
*Michele Bachmann (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination; Bachmann is of Norwegian descent)
*Jon Huntsman, Jr. (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination; Huntsman is of one eighth Swedish, one eighth Norwegian, and one sixteenth Danish, descent)
*Geoffrey Feiger (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination; Feiger’s maternal grandmother was of Norwegian descent)
*Eric Swalwell (who sought the 2020 Democratic nomination; Swalwell’s mother is of Swedish and Danish descent)

Sources: Genealogy of Pat Paulsen – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Pat’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://genmayle.com

Pat’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Pat’s maternal grandfather, Walter Monroe Fadden (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.ca

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    About his maternal grandfather, an immigrant to Canada with a Gaelic surname like “Fadden” seems to be Scottish (or Irish, Reynolds can be Irish too), and Dugual/Duguaelette sounds French. As a whole I don’t think her mother had much English ancestry.

  2. andrew says:

    His maternal grandmother was likely Welsh, “Gwilt”, “Howells” are Welsh names and Shropshire County is bordered by Wales

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.