Hubert Humphrey

Birth Name: Hubert Horatio Humphrey, Jr.

Date of Birth: May 27, 1911

Place of Birth: Wallace, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Death: January 13, 1978

Place of Death: Waverly, Minnesota, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

Hubert Humphrey was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he was the 38th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1965 to January 20, 1969. He was elected to the position in 1964. He was also the 35th Mayor of Minneapolis, from July 2, 1945 to November 30, 1948, a U.S. Senator from Minnesota, from January 3, 1949 to December 30, 1964, and again from January 3, 1971 to January 13, 1978, the 14th U.S. Senate Majority Whip, from January 3, 1961 to December 30, 1964, and the 1st Deputy President pro tempore of the U.S. Senate, from January 3, 1977 to January 13, 1978.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1968. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1952, 1960, and 1972 presidential nominations.

Vice President Humphrey was the son of Ragnild Kristine/Christine/Christina (Sannes) and Hubert Humphrey. His father had English ancestry. His mother was born in Tveit, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway. Vice President Humphrey was married to Muriel (Buck) Humphrey Brown, with whom he had four children. Upon his death, Muriel was appointed to his senate seat.

Vice President Humphrey’s paternal grandfather was John Wadsworth Humphrey (the son of Harry Mark Humphrey and Electa Wadsworth). John was born in Minnesota or Ohio. Harry was the son of Elijah Humphrey and Hannah Bartholomew.

Vice President Humphrey’s paternal grandmother was Adeline “Addie” Regester (the daughter of Aaron Baker Regester and Matilda Dwyer). Adeline was born in Minnesota or Ohio. Aaron was the son of Robert Regester and Abigail Rigby. Matilda was the daughter of Joseph Dwyer.

Vice President Humphrey’s maternal grandfather was Guttorm Andreas Guttormsen Sandnæs/Sannes (the son of Guttorm Tellefsen Sannæs/Sannes and Anne Torkildsdatter Langaasen). Vice President Humphrey’s grandfather Guttorm was born in Tveit, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway. Vice President Humphrey’s great-grandfather Guttorm was the son of Tellef Guttormsen Sandnes and Marthe Cathrine Larsdatter. Anne was the daughter of Torkild Askjeldsen Langaasen and Marie Olsdatter.

Vice President Humphrey’s maternal grandmother was Abel Thomine Larsdatter Sannes (the daughter of Lars Tellefsen Sannæs/Sannes and Ragnhild Kristine Torstensdatter). Abel was born in Tveit, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway. Lars was the son of Tellef Guttormsen Sandnes and Marthe Cathrine Larsdatter. Ragnhild was the daughter of Torsten Halvorsen and Anne Larsdatter.

Sources: Genealogy of Vice President Humphrey – https://www.geni.com

Vice President Humphrey on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Vice President Humphrey – https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.