Gary Johnson

by follers on November 27, 2014

Birth Name: Gary Earl Johnson

Place of Birth: Minot, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 1, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Ukrainian (mother)
*publicly unknown (father)

Gary Johnson is an American businessperson and politician. As a Republican, Gary served as Governor of New Mexico, from January 1, 1995 to January 1, 2003.

He was the Libertarian Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 2012 and 2016. He was also a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2012.

Gary’s father, Earl W. Johnson, was adopted by Olivia Johanna (Mickelson/Johannsen), who was born in Norway, and Ole W. Johnson, who was born in Denmark. Gary’s mother, Lorraine (Bostow), was the daughter of Ukrainian immigrant parents. She is sometimes described on the internet as being of Russian descent, but it appears that her family were ethnic Ukrainians who lived in the Russian Empire.

Gary has two children with his late former wife, Dee (Simms).

Gary’s maternal grandparents were William G. Bostow (the son of George Boshtow/Bostow and Matilda Kooreny/Crenny) and Vera Korneychuk (the daughter of Grigory Maximovich Korneychuk and Feodosiaya Stephanovna). Gary’s maternal grandparents were both born in Ukraine and/or the Russian Empire. George was the son of Feodor/Theodor Dorofeevich Bostowai/Boshtow and Angelina Gregoryeva. Matilda was the daughter of Cornelius Kooreny. Grigory was born near Kiev.

Gary is one of several people of significant Slavic ancestry to have run plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Of these candidates, four have won a major party’s caucus and/or primary. The four are:
*Harold Stassen (Republican; in 1944, he won 1 state, Nebraska; in 1948, he won 4 states; in 1952, he won 1 state, Minnesota; Stassen also sought the 1964, 1968, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988, and 1992 Republican nominations; Stassen’s paternal grandmother was Czech)
*Edmund Muskie (1972; Democratic; won 4 states; Muskie was previously the 1968 Democratic nominee for Vice President of the United States; Muskie was of Polish descent)
*Tom Harkin (1992; Democratic; won 1 state, Iowa; Harkin’s mother was of Slovene descent)
*John Kasich (Republican; ran in 2000 and 2016: in 2016, he won 1 state, Ohio; Kasich is of Czech or Rusyn, and Croatian descent)

Other people of significant Slavic ancestry who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*George H. Bender (who sought the 1960 Republican nomination; Bender was of Czech descent)
*James Traficant (who sought the 1988 Democratic nomination; Traficant’s mother of Slovak descent)
*Dennis Kucinich (who sought the 2004 and 2008 Democratic nominations; Kucinich’s father was of Croatian descent)
*Tim Pawlenty (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination; Pawlenty’s father was of Polish descent)

Sources: Genealogy of Gary Johnson (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Gary’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Family history of Gary’s maternal grandfather, William G. Bostow – http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers March 26, 2017 at 8:04 am

Bablah, Johnson’s mother’s ancestry was ethnic Ukrainian, right? I mean, clearly at least partially.

andrew May 4, 2017 at 1:14 pm

Ask him again

bearboy June 2, 2016 at 8:01 pm

He is a great man! Yes Bearboy has made it official that he is voting for Gary Johnson this November :) btw I bet he has some British or Irish in him but who knows is father’s ethnicity. best of luck to him

Previous post:

Next post: