Walter Mondale

by follers on August 21, 2014

Birth Name: Walter Frederick Mondale

Place of Birth: Ceylon, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 5, 1928

Ethnicity:
*50% Norwegian
*25% Scottish
*12.5% English
*12.5% German

Walter Mondale is an American politician. A Democrat, he served as the 42nd Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1977 to January 20, 1981. He was elected to the position in 1976. He was previously a U.S. Senator from Minnesota, from December 30, 1964 to December 30, 1976, and was later the U.S. Ambassador to Japan, from September 21, 1993 to December 15, 1996.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1984. He was also the Democratic Party’s nominee for re-election as Vice President of the United States in 1980.

Vice President Mondale was the son of Claribel Hope (Cowan) and Theodore Sigvard/Sigurd Mondale. His paternal grandparents were Norwegian, and his mother’s ancestry was Scottish, English, and German. His maternal grandfather was born in Canada. He was married to artist and author Joan (Adams) Mondale, until her death. The couple has three children.

Vice President Mondale’s paternal grandfather was Ole Fredericksen/Fredriksen Mondale (the son of Jørgen Fredrik Pedersson/Pederson Vangsnes Mundal and Brita Hansdatter/Hansdotter Mundal/Mundale). Ole was born in Mundal, Balestvand, Sogn, Norway. Jørgen was the son of Per Bendikson Vangsnes and Anna Christine/Kristina Hansdotter Bremer. Brita was the daughter of Hans Persson/Person Mundal and Gjertrud/Gjertrude Hansdotter Bale.

Vice President Mondale’s paternal grandmother was Tarand Caroline Espegard Sevatsdatter/Sevatson/Severtsdatter (the daughter of Sevat Erikson/Erickson Espegardjorde/Espegard Underberget and Margit Olsdatter Opheim). Tarand was born in Al, Hallingsdal, Buskead, Norway. Sevat was the son of Eirik Sevatson Vangen Underberget and Torand Levorsdatter Espegard. Margit was the daughter of Ola Olson Opheim Kringla and Sunnev Torkjelldtr Svarteberg.

Vice President Mondale’s maternal grandfather was Robert Cowan (the son of Walter Cowan and Agnes Turnbull Phorson). Robert was born in Seaforth, Ontario, Canada. Walter was born in Galashiels, Roxburgshire, Scotland, the son of Hector Cowans and Agnes Moscrip. Agnes was born in Averum, Berwickshire, Scotland, and was likely the daughter of Robert Phorson and Jean Gray.

Vice President Mondale’s maternal grandmother was Clara Belle Morton (the daughter of James Morton and Ann/Anna Margaret Wilt). Clara was born in Johnston, Pennsylvania. James was born in England. Ann was born in Pennsylvania, of mostly or entirely Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, and was the daughter of Jacob Yingling Wilt and Ann Margaret Arble.

Sources: Genealogies of Vice President Mondale – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Vice President Mondale’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituaries of Vice President Mondale’s maternal grandparents, Robert Cowan and Clara Belle (Morton) Cowan – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Vice President Mondale’s maternal grandmother, Clara Belle (Morton) Cowan – http://www.iagenweb.org

Previous post:

Next post: