Cam

Cam – 51st Academy of Country Music Awards – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Camaron Marvel Ochs

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 19, 1984

Ethnicity: German, English, Norwegian, Danish, Scottish, 1/16 French-Canadian

Cam is an American country music singer and songwriter.

Cam’s paternal grandfather is George Darrell Ochs (the son of George W. Ochs and Billie Edith Marcoux). George was the son of Joseph George Ochs, who was the son of German emigrants, from Baden and Hanover, and of Magdalena Marie Reinhardt. Billie was the daughter of Jack B. Marcoux and Nellie Bartlett.

Cam’s paternal grandmother is Blanche Annette Thomas (the daughter of Leroy Wayne Thomas and Martha F. F. Andersen). Leroy was the son of Nelson Ewing Thomas and Blanche May Watkins. Martha was the daughter of Carl Andersen and Carrie Petersen, who were of Danish descent.

Cam’s maternal grandfather is Richard Lowe Sinclair (the son of Richard Lowe Sinclair and Jane Morrow). Cam’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of Bently William Sinclair and Kitty/Kittie A. Decker.

Cam’s maternal grandmother is Marvel Mary Hansen (the daughter of Lennit LeRoy Hansen and Mildred Caroline Barney). Lennit was likely of Norwegian descent. Mildred was the daughter of Thomas Barney, who was of Scottish and English descent, and of and Jessie McDonald, who was of Scottish descent.

Sources: Birth record of Cam’s father – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Cam’s paternal grandfather, George Darrell Ochs – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cam’s paternal great-grandparents, George W. Ochs and Billie Edith Marcoux – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s paternal great-grandfather, George W. Ochs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph George Ochs, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Cam’s paternal grandmother, Blanche Annette Thomas – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s paternal grandmother, Blanche Annette Thomas, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cam’s paternal great-grandparents, Leroy Wayne Thomas and Martha F. F. Andersen – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cam’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Nelson Ewing Thomas and Blanche May Watkins – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Nelson Ewing Thomas, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Blanche May Watkins, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Cam’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cam’s maternal grandparents, Richard Lowe Sinclair and Marvel Mary Hansen – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s maternal great-grandfather, Richard Lowe Sinclair, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cam’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Bently William Sinclair and Kitty/Kittie A. Decker – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Bently William Sinclair, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cam’s maternal great-grandmother, Mildred Caroline Barney, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.