Ryan Zimmerman

Zimmerman in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Ryan Wallace Zimmerman

Place of Birth: Washington, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – German
*maternal grandfather – Scottish, English, French-Canadian, German, Irish
*maternal grandmother – Finnish

Ryan Zimmerman is an American professional baseball player. He is a first baseman for the Washington Nationals of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Ryan is the son of Cheryl and Keith Zimmerman. Ryan is married to Heather Downen, with whom he has two children.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather is named Donald Arthur Zimmerman.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Ilene Lois Jaster (the daughter of Herman Joseph Jaster and Lydia W. Vormelker). Ilene was born in Ohio. Herman was born in Ohio, to German parents, August Friedrich Jaster and Bertha S. Behl. Lydia was born in Ohio, to German parents, William Vormelker and Theresa Nuesthoff.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Robert Baxter Wallace (the son of Colburn Marvin Wallace and Sarah/Sally Ellen Dupree). Robert was born in Michigan. Colburn was the son of Samuel Elda Wallace, who was of Scottish and English descent, and of Mary Louise Baxter, who was born in Canada, and was of Scottish descent. Sally was the daughter of Benjamin Dupree, who was of French-Canadian, German, Irish, and English ancestry, and of Caroline Powell, who was born in Ohio, to parents from England.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Geraldine Marie Oikari (the daughter of Edward Oikari/Oikarinen and Hilda Sylvia Oikarinen). Geraldine was born in Michigan. Edward was born in Michigan, to Finnish parents, Heikki/Harry Oikarinen and Elsa/Elsie Kovala. Hilda was born in Michigan, to Finnish parents, Barney/Perttu Oikarinen and Olga/Olka Knuvila/Knevila/Niveila.

Source: http://www.jockbio.com

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Is there a reason why (almost) all text becomes cursive when I klick on this page?

  2. bablah says:

    Ryan’s paternal grandfather is Donald Arthur Zimmerman.

    Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Ilene Lois Jaster (the daughter of Herman Joseph Jaster and Lydia W. Vormelker). Ilene was born in Ohio. Herman was born in Ohio, to German parents, August Friedrich Jaster and Bertha S. Behl. Lydia was born in Ohio, to German parents, William Vormelker and Theresa Nuesthoff.

  3. bablah says:

    Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Robert Baxter Wallace (the son of Colburn Marvin Wallace and Sarah/Sally Ellen Dupree). Robert was born in Michigan. Colburn was the son of Samuel Elda Wallace and Mary Louise Baxter. Samuel was of Scottish and English descent. Mary Louise was born in Canada, and was of Scottish descent. Sally was the daughter of Benjamin Dupree and Caroline Powell. Benjamin was of French-Canadian, German, Irish and English descent. Caroline was born in Ohio to parents from England.

    Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Geraldine Marie Oikari (the daughter of Edward Oikari/Oikarinen and Hilda Sylvia Oikarinen). Geraldine was born in Michigan. Edward was born in Michigan, to Finnish parents, Heikki/Harry Oikarinen and Elsa/Elsie Kovala. Hilda was born in Michigan, to Finnish parents, Barney/Perttu Oikarinen and Olga/Olka Knuvila/Knevila/Niveila.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.