Noah Cyrus

Noah Cyrus – Variety’s Inaugural Hitmakers Luncheon – Arrivals – Sunset Tower, 8358 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA, in 2017 – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Noah Lindsey Cyrus

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 8, 2000

Ethnicity: English, along with smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, Welsh, French, Dutch, German

Noah Cyrus is an American actress and singer.

Noah is the daughter of Leticia (Finley) and singer, songwriter, and actor Billy Ray Cyrus. Her paternal grandfather, Ron Cyrus (Ronald Ray Cyrus), was a Democratic politician and public worker. Among her siblings are actress and singer Miley Cyrus and musician Trace Cyrus.

Several family trees indicate that the Cyrus surname was spelled Siers many generations back. Most or all of Noah’s ancestors since the start of the 1800s were born in the United States. Much of her ancestry is English, with smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, Welsh, French, Dutch, and German.

Noah’s father has stated that he has Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. As of yet, no evidence of Noah’s Native American ancestry has been produced.

Noah’s paternal grandfather was Ronald Ray Cyrus (the son of The Rev. Eldon Lindsey/Lindsay Cyrus and Verlina Adeline Hay). Ronald was born in Kentucky. He was a member of the Kentucky House of Representatives, from 1975 to 1996, and Executive Secretary and Treasurer of the Kentucky AFL-CIO, from 1984 to 1986. The Rev. Eldon was a Pentecostal preacher, and was the son of Joseph Morgan Cyrus and Sarah Elvessa Hayes. Verlina was the daughter of Martin Alexander Hay and Mary Jane Hayes.

Noah’s paternal grandmother is Ruth Ann Casto (the daughter of William Clayton Casto and Mary Guila/Guilla Boggs). Ruth was born in Kentucky. William was the son of Joseph C./Johnsey Casto and Josie E. Johnson. Mary was the daughter of Clement Alexander Boggs and Leora Olive McAtee.

Noah’s maternal grandfather was Glenmore Finley (the son of Benjamin Harrison Finley and Ada Cornett). Glenmore was born in Kentucky. Benjamin was the son of John Patton Finley and Nancy Louisa Berry.

Noah’s maternal grandmother was Loretta Jean Palmer (the daughter of Neville Hardy Palmer and Nellie Burch Howard). Loretta was born in Kentucky. Neville was the son of Andrew Jackson Palmer and Fannie Pink Woolum. Nellie was the daughter of Adren/Adron D. Howard and Fronie/Frony Hill.

Sources: Genealogy of Noah Cyrus – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Noah Cyrus (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Noah’s father – http://www.castoconnections.com

Obituary of Noah’s great-uncle, Eugene Finley (the brother of Noah’s maternal grandfather, Glenmore Finley) – http://www.richmondregister.com

Genealogy of Noah’s maternal great-grandfather, Benjamin Harrison Finley (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Noah’s maternal grandmother, Loretta Jean Palmer, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.