Rocco Ritchie

"The Man from U.N.C.L.E." New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Ritchie in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rocco John Ritchie

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 11, 2000

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, distant French
*mother – Italian, French-Canadian, with remote Swiss-French and English

Rocco Ritchie is the son of English filmmaker Guy Ritchie and American musician and actress Madonna. He is the younger half-brother of Madonna’s daughter, fashion model, dancer, and singer Lourdes Leon.

Rocco’s paternal grandfather is Captain John Vivian Ritchie (the son of Major Stuart/Stewart John Ritchie and Doris Margaretta McLaughlin). Major Stuart was the son of John Robert Ritchie and Eva Marion Louisa Powell. Doris is the daughter of Vivian Guy Ouseley McLaughlin and Edith Jane Martineau; Edith was born in Brazil, to English parents, William Martineau and Margaretta Sarah Mason. Her surname comes from her own French-origin great-great-great-grandfather, David Martineau. Through Edith, Rocco shares common ancestors with Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge. The McLaughlins have a pedigree going back to King Edward I of England.

Rocco’s paternal grandmother is named Amber Mary Parkinson.

Rocco’s maternal grandfather is Silvio Anthony “Tony” Ciccone (the son of Gaetano S. “Guy” Ciccone and Michelina Dijulio/Di Julio). Silvio was born in Doylestown, Bucks, Pennsylvania, to parents from Pacentro, Province of L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy. Gaetano was the son of Nicola Pietro Ciccone and Anna Maria Mancini. Michelina was the daughter of Raffaele Dijulio and Concetta or Giovanna Battista Laccone.

Rocco’s maternal grandmother was Madonna Louise Fortin (the daughter of Willard Fortin and Elsie Mae Fortin). Lourdes’s grandmother Madonna was born in Michigan, of French-Canadian descent. Willard was the son of Narcisse “Nelson” Fortin, who was from Rimouski, St-Simon, Québec, and of Rosa/Rosie/Rose E. Lajoie. Elsie was the daughter of Canadian-born parents, Guillaume Henri “Shorty” Fortin and Marie Louise Demers.

Sources: http://edition.cnn.com

Genealogy of Rocco Ritchie – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rocco’s father – http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Rocco’s mother – http://famouskin.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com

Genealogy of Rocco’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

One of Rocco’s French ancestors – http://www.perche-quebec.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.