Michael Vlamis

Vlamis in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael George Vlamis

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 27, 1990

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Lebanese
*25% Greek
*25% Serbian
*12.5% English

Michael Vlamis is an American actor and filmmaker.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Michael Sam Vlamis (the son of Spiro Sam Vlamis and Jennie/Demetra Tripelas). Michael’s grandfather Michael was born in Illinois. Spiro was born in Chania, Crete, the son of George Vlamis and Carrie Georgiakos. Jennie was born in Greece, the daughter of Theodore Tripelas and Margo Koumas.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Vera Zorich (the daughter of Mihajlo/Mike Zorich and Nora Sasovic/Sachevich). Vera was born in Illinois, to Serbian parents from Montenegro. Michael’s great-grandfather Mike was born in Nikšić.

Michael’s maternal grandfather is George J. Rashid, Jr. (the son of George J. Rashid, Sr. and Nabeeha Samara). George, Sr. was born in Illinois, to Lebanese parents from Marjayoun, Yahroob/Jacob Farris Rashid and Sadie/Saide Gebran Kouri/al-Khoury. Nabeeha was born in Marjayoun, Lebanon.

Michael’s maternal grandmother is Shirley Jean Wakin (the daughter of Joseph/Joe Wakin and Martha/Mattie Irene Dodd). Joseph was born in Arkansas, to Lebanese parents from Zahle, Assad Wakin and Ramsey Tamer. Martha was the daughter of Harry Dodd and Lydia Parlee Wood.

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Tag as Montenegrin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.