Sabrina Carpenter

Carpenter in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sabrina Annlynn Carpenter

Place of Birth: Quakertown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 11, 1999

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, English, Austrian, Irish, distant Dutch

Sabrina Carpenter is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. Her roles include the films Noobz, Horns, The Hate U Give, The Short History of the Long Road, Tall Girl, and its sequel; Work It, Clouds, and Emergency (2022); the shows Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, The Goodwin Games, Girl Meets World, and, in voice performance, Sofia the First and Milo Murphy’s Law, and the made-for-tv movie Adventures in Babysitting (2016). Her songs include “Can’t Blame a Girl for Trying,” “Alien,” “Almost Love,” “Sue Me,” “Skin,” “Nonsense,” “Feather,” and “Espresso.”

Her aunt, father’s step-sister, is actress Nancy Cartwright. She was raised in East Greenville.

Sabrina’s paternal grandfather was George E. Carpenter (the son of Walter Carpenter and Jessie Lawless). George was born in Ohio, and had deep roots in the U.S. Walter was the son of Harry Baldwin Carpenter, Jr. and Faye Madge Kline. Jessie was the daughter of Jesse B. Lawless and Elizabeth E. Cramlit.

Sabrina’s paternal grandmother was Marilyn Ruth Coonrad (the daughter of Norman Alonzo Coonrad and Ruth Marion Carpenter). Marilyn was born in New York. Norman was the son of Freeman Stanley Coonrad and Alice M. Hemstreet. Sabrina’s great-grandmother Ruth was the daughter of James L. Carpenter and Ada Emily Austin.

Sabrina’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Joseph Sneidar (the son of Anthony L. Sneidar and Mary Agnes Gordon). Sabrina’s grandfather Anthony was born in Pennsylvania. Sabrina’s great-grandfather Anthony was an Austrian immigrant, and was the son of Frank Sneidar and Fannie Zobricks. Mary was the daughter of James Gordon and Bridget, who were born in Ireland.

Sabrina’s maternal grandmother was Claire Marie Schlosser (the daughter of William John Schlosser and Clara Amelia Wittmer). Sabrina’s grandmother Claire was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of German parents, Frank Schlosser and Mary. Sabrina’s great-grandmother Clara was the daughter of German parents, Dominick Wittmer and Annie Klothilda Roeser.

Sources: Obituary of Sabrina’s paternal grandmother, Marilyn Ruth (Coonrad) Carpenter – https://www.daytondailynews.com

Obituary of Sabrina’s maternal grandmother, Claire Marie (Schlosser) Sneidar – https://www.legacy.com

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.