Charlie Crist

Birth Name: Charles Joseph Crist, Jr.

Place of Birth: Altoona, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1956

Ethnicity:
*father – Cypriot Greek, Lebanese
*mother – Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Swiss, Welsh

Charlie Crist is an American politician and lawyer. As a member of the Democratic Party, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Florida, since January 3, 2017. Previously, as a Republican, he was Education Commissioner of Florida, from January 3, 2001 to January 7, 2003, Attorney General of Florida, from January 7, 2003 to January 2, 2007, and Governor of Florida, from January 2, 2007 to January 4, 2011.

Charlie is the son of Nancy (Lee) and Charles Joseph Crist. He was raised in St. Petersburg, Florida.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was named Adam Christodoulos/Christodoulou/Chrystotoulou. Adam was born on Cyprus.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Khoury.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was named Waleen Lee.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret Rich.

Sources: Genealogy of Charlie Crist – http://www.wargs.com

Marriage record of Charlie’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.