Julianne Hough

Hough in 2012

Birth Name: Julianne Alexandra Hough

Place of Birth: Orem, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 20, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, French-Canadian, German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, 1/16th Danish, 1/32 Swedish, French

Julianne Hough is an American dancer, singer, songwriter, and actress. Her roles include the films Burlesque, Footloose (2011), Rock of Ages, Safe Haven, Paradise, Curve, Dirty Grandpa, and Bigger.

She is the sister of Derek Hough, also an actor and dancer.

Julianne is a second cousin of actor and singer Ross Lynch. Their maternal grandmothers are sisters.

Julianne’s paternal grandfather was Robert Virgil “Bob” Hough (the son of Virgil Hough and Margaret Maude “Peggy” Revert). Robert was born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Co., Oklahoma, and was an Idaho radio personality, known as “Bubblehead Bob” and “The Voice of North Idaho.” Julianne’s great-grandfather Virgil was the son of Thomas Hough and Eva Adella Truex. Maude was the daughter of William Perry Revert and Jessie/Jesse C. Lucas, whose father was Canadian.

Julianne’s paternal grandmother is Colleen Pearl Henrietta “Cokie” Wood (the daughter of Alexander August Wood and Wilamina Bertha Tena Vredevelt/Vredeveld). Colleen was born in Washington. Alexander was the son of French-Canadian parents, Joseph DuBois, from Québec, and Marie Alzire “Lizzie” Plante, from Russell, Ontario. The family changed their name to Wood from Dubois (“bois” means “wood” in French). Wilamina was born in Everett, Snohomish, Washington, to Dutch parents, Jan/John Vredevelt/Vredeveld, from Beilen, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, and Henrietta/Hendrekje “Reta” Vos, from Groningen.

Julianne’s maternal grandfather is Don Oliver Heaton (the son of Vernon Harris Heaton and Rosella/Rozella/Rosezella Cleverley/Cleverly). Don was born in Idaho, and his ancestry is English, as well as Northern Irish, Scottish, and one eighth Swedish. Vernon was the son of Jonas Sinclair Heaton and Annie/Anne Jane Harris, whose own paternal grandparents were English. Julianne’s great-grandmother Rosella was the daughter of George Franklin Cleverley/Cleverly, whose father was born in Calne, Wiltshire, England, and whose mother was born in Crookern, Somersetshire, England; and of Hannah Peterson, whose father was born in Tombäck, Blekinge, Sweden, and whose maternal grandparents were English.

Julianne’s maternal grandmother is Beth Romaine Young (the daughter of Phares Philip Young and Thelma Frandsen). Beth was born in Idaho. Phares was the son of Alfred Phillip/Philip Young and Jeanet/Janet/Jeanette Holden “Nettie” Millward, who were the children of English parents. Thelma was the daughter of Thomas Christian Frandsen, who was born in Grenaa, Randers, Denmark, and of Mary Elizabeth Haycock, whose parents were English immigrants.

Sources: Genealogies of Julianne Hough – http://blackburn-tree.org
https://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Julianne’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Julianne’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Julianne’s paternal grandmother, Colleen Pearl Henrietta Wood, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Julianne’s maternal grandmother, Beth Romaine Young – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

22 Responses

  1. romanticcelt says:

    “Duboiswood”?? That is an unusual French name. “wood” is exclusively an English word, and “w” only exists in French from outside influence. At some point it must have been hyphenated. “Dubois-Wood”.

  2. Patrick_H says:

    Now that is what I call crazy beautiful. They sure know how to breed them in Utah.

  3. Capricious says:

    She is so enchanting. She is a work of art. Those eyes…damn!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.