Kiana Ledé

Ledé in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kiana Ledé Brown

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S

Date of Birth: April 3, 1997

Ethnicity: African-American, Mexican, Swedish, Norwegian, Native American

Kiana Ledé is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and pianist. She is also known as Kiana Brown. She has appeared on the series Scream and All About the Washingtons.

Kiana is the daughter of Shakira and Michael Brown. She is said to have African-American, Swedish, Mexican, and Native American ancestry. Her mother is pictured here.

Kiana’s paternal grandfather was Michael E. Brown, Sr. (the son of Semerian B. Brown, Jr. and Estelle Valentine). Semerian was the son of The Rev. Semerian Billion Brown, Sr. and Docia Mae.

Kiana’s maternal grandfather was Mexican. She has said, “…my grandfather was deported back to Mexico before my mom was born. Growing up in Phoenix, I was surrounded by my culture and could understand just enough but was never taught the language fluently because I never got the chance to know my family.”

Kiana’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Dale (the daughter of Robert Norman and Norma Berg). Nancy was born in New Jersey. Norma was the daughter of Theodore Berg and Olga Olsen, who were of Swedish and Norwegian descent.

Sources: http://www.phoenixnewtimes.com
http://www.raisingarizonakids.com

Obituary of Kiana’s maternal grandmother, Nancy D. Green – http://www.legacy.com

14 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    “Not many people know this but my grandfather was deported back to Mexico before my mom was born. Growing up in Phoenix, I was surrounded by my culture and could understand just enough but was never taught the language fluently because I never got the chance to know my family. […]”

    https://www.instagram.com/p/CT2embsDhEa/

  2. bablah says:

    *Kiana’s maternal grandmother was named Nancy Dale Green (the daughter of Robert Norman and Norma Berg). Nancy was born in New Jersey.

    Norma might be the daughter of Theodore Berg and Olga Olsen, who were of Swedish and Norwegian descent, and that’s in line with Kiana saying she’s of Swedish descent. Also, Theodore and Olga had a daughter Edna whose married name was O’Shea, and according to Nancy’s obituary, her uncle (presumably Edna’s husband) was William O’Shea.

    Kiana’s maternal grandfather might have the last name Rodriguez, since Nancy also went by that last name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.