Kiana Ledé

Ledé in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kiana Ledé Brown

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S

Date of Birth: April 3, 1997

Ethnicity: African-American, Swedish, Norwegian, Mexican, Native American

Kiana Ledé is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and pianist. She is also known as Kiana Brown.

Kiana is the daughter of Shakira and Michael Brown. She is said to have African-American, Swedish, Mexican, and Native American ancestry.

Kiana’s paternal grandfather was Michael E. Brown, Sr. (the son of Semerian B. Brown, Jr. and Estelle Valentine). Semerian was the son of The Rev. Semerian Billion Brown, Sr. and Docia Mae.

Kiana’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Dale (the daughter of Robert Norman and Norma Berg). Nancy was born in New Jersey. Norma was the daughter of Theodore Berg and Olga Olsen, who were of Swedish and Norwegian descent.

Her mother is pictured here.

Sources: http://www.phoenixnewtimes.com
http://www.raisingarizonakids.com

Obituary of Kiana’s maternal grandmother, Nancy D. Green – http://www.legacy.com

13 Responses

  1. izzybizzy says:

    She has pretty eyes, wow

  2. callmecharlie says:

    This article here says she’s of Mexican descent through her mom (http://thedailycougar.com/2018/10/30/kiana-lede/)

    • bablah says:

      Paternal grandfather was Michael E. Brown Sr., son of Semerian B. Brown Jr. and Estelle Valentine. Semerian was the son of Rev Semerian Billion Brown Sr. and Docia Mae.

  3. stlucas says:

    Alone in her room with nothing but a keyboard, her voice, and a mixture of records, both old and new, Ledé harnessed her time to tap into the rich musical history of her diverse family heritage. A true mix of cultures, African, Swedish, Latino and Native American, Kiana spent years creating her own unique vocal sound into a natural blend of these global, expressive influences.

    https://www.theheavy.group/kianalede/

  4. callmecharlie says:

    Of all the pictures you could have used…THIS is the best you could do? This is probably the most whitewashed and just plain unflattering picture that has ever been released of her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.