Matt Ballinger

Birth Name: Matthew Samuel Ballinger

Place of Birth: Westchester, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 22, 1985

Ethnicity:
*father – Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, German, Swiss-German
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Matt Ballinger is an American singer and actor. He was a member of the band Dream Street, along with Frankie J. Galasso, Jesse McCartney, Gregory Raposo, and Chris Trousdale.

Matt is the son of Lynne and Michael Ballinger.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was John Montgomery Ballinger (the son of Richard Henry Ballinger and Mamie Bessie Montgomery). Richard was the son of John Logan Ballinger and Elizabeth Anderson “Lizzie” Smith. Mamie was the daughter of Joseph Samuel Montgomery and Mary Louise Hostrasser, whose own father was Swiss-German and whose own mother was German.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth A. Massey.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Elliott Francis Brotz (the son of Abraham/Abram/Abe Paretzky, later Brotz, and Etta Rothenberg). Elliott was born in New York. Abraham was Jewish, and was born in Różanka, Poland. Etta was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was named Charlotte Evelyn Hardy.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandfather, John Montgomery Ballinger (through John’s brother) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Matt’s paternal grandfather, John Montgomery Ballinger – https://www.familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal grandfather, Elliott Francis Brotz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Elliott Francis Brotz on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandfather, Elliott Francis Brotz – https://obits.lohud.com

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Charlotte Evelyn (Hardy) Brotz – https://www.beecherflooksfh.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.