Jordan Bridges

Theatre West's 50th Anniversary Gala - Arrivals

Bridges in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jordan Philip Bridges

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 13, 1973

Ethnicity:
*father – English, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Swiss-German, and German
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish, Austrian

Jordan Bridges is an American actor. He is the son of Julie Landfield and actor Beau Bridges (Lloyd Vernet Bridges III). He is a grandson of actors Dorothy Bridges and Lloyd Bridges, and a nephew of actor Jeff Bridges. He is married to artist Carrie Eastman, with whom he has two children.

Jordan’s father has English, and smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Swiss-German, and German, ancestry. Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Jewish (of Russian Jewish descent), and Jordan’s maternal grandmother was of Austrian (Catholic) background. Jordan played a Jewish character in the 2011 movie Holiday Engagement.

Jordan’s paternal grandfather was Lloyd Bridges (Lloyd Vernet Bridges, Jr., the son of Lloyd Vernet Bridges and Harriet Evelyn “Hattie” Brown). Jordan’s grandfather Lloyd was born in California. Jordan’s great-grandfather Lloyd was the son of John Hewston Bridges and Minnie H. Stanwood. Harriet was the daughter of Prairie Frank Brown and Mary/Maria Elizabeth Barnhill.

Jordan’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Bridges (born Dorothy Dean Simpson, the daughter of Frederick Walter Simpson and Louise Myles). Dorothy was born in Massachusetts. Frederick was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England, the son of Henry Simpson and Jane Anne/Ann Jago. Louise was the daughter of Frederick William Myles, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, and of Eliza R. Gunter/Gunten/VanGunten, who was of German and Swiss-German descent.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Marvin M. Landfield (the son of Phillip/Philip E. Landfield and Rose Plane). Marvin was born in Illinois. Phillip was born in Montréal, Québec, Canada, to Russian Jewish parents. Rose was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother was Magdalene Anne Polries (the son of John Polries and Anna Sperger). Magdalene was born in North Dakota, to Austrian (Catholic) parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Jordan Bridges (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jordan’s paternal grandparents, Lloyd Vernet Bridges and Dorothy Dean (Simpson) Bridges – https://www.findagrave.com

Jordan’s paternal great-grandparents, Lloyd Vernet Bridges and Harriet Evelyn “Hattie” Brown, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jordan’s paternal great-grandfather, Frederick Walter Simpson, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Article about Jordan’s maternal grandparents, Marvin M. Landfield and Magdalene Anne Polries – http://articles.latimes.com

Jordan’s maternal grandfather, Marvin M. Landfield, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Magdalene Anne Polries, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    @Follers if you wrote something in response to what I said on the Michael Bennett page I am not able to see it.

  2. follers says:

    The Bridges family always reminded me of the Bushes. Lloyd Bridges looked like George H. W. Bush. Jeff Bridges looks like George W. Bush. Beau Bridges looks like Jeb Bush. And I guess Jordan Bridges therefore looks like George P. Bush.

    • bearboy says:

      Thank you for the submission @follers! Two things, one is there are pictures of him on prphotos.com. Secondly if you’re okay with it mind adding ethnic background in movies for other celebrities? For example, Robert De Niro plays David “Noodles” Aaronson (who is Jewish) in the movie Once Upon a Time in America. Liam Neeson plays “Oskar Schindler” (German character) in the movie Schindler’s List and also Rob McGregory (Scottish character) in Rob Roy. Abigail Breslin is going to play Frances Houseman (Jewish) in the Dirty Dancing remake. This is only a suggestion I understand if you don’t wan’t to.

    • andrew says:

      @follers

      Jeff Bridges looks nothing like George W. Bush. I rather found a resemblance between Ryan Reynolds (who according to many people looks like Ben Affleck too) and Bush.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.